Love Food Hate Waste (LFHW) Workforce and Community Training and Engagement
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Energy Saving Trust
- Value
- GBP 250,000
- Topic
- Training programme services
- Published
- 19 March 2021
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Lot 1: The “Love Food Hate Waste (LFHW) Workforce and Community Training and Engagement” contract was awarded to Energy Saving Trust on 27 August 2018 following an Open Tender process through the Official Journal of the European Union (OJEU), reference 2018/S 168-383122. The contract was to provide cascade training for the Love Food Hate Waste (LFHW) programme by engaging with householders in their workplace or at community or other events, utilising training materials and session plans developed during delivery of a similar service under a previous contract arrangement. The service requirements included: - Co-ordination and delivery of workforce training sessions - Co-ordination and delivery of community / public sector cascade training sessions - Attendance at community and other events to support the LFHW programme - Evaluation of training sessions and event attendance - Support for the development of case studies with suitable participants - Reporting progress and feedback on delivery of training sessions The maximum term of this contract, including all extension options provided, is 31 March 2021. This modification is required to allow continuation of the service provision for a maximum period of twelve (12) months, to 01 April 2022. There is no change to the nature and extent of the services required or to the original estimated value of the contract in the Contract Award Notice, that being 250,000 GBP exclusive of VAT. The modification will allow the contractor to continue to arrange and deliver training sessions to interested parties while Zero Waste Scotland develops the business case for continuation of the same or an amended service in a post-COVID-19 landscape. We would anticipate that any procurement procedure required for a replacement service would commence during the third quarter of 2021 (that is, between October to December), subject to the continued business need and funding availability.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date27 August 2018
- Completed: Award published19 March 2021Current notice
About the buyer
Zero Waste Scotland Ltd is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 80521000 · Training programme services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@zero-waste-scotland-ltd.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@zero-waste-scotland-ltd.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@zero-waste-scotland-ltd.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@zero-waste-scotland-ltd.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@zero-waste-scotland-ltd.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@zero-waste-scotland-ltd.gov |
22 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Love Food Hate Waste (LFHW) Workforce and Community Training and Engagement.
- Open tender
Forum Connemara Trainer Panel - SICAP
Related topics
Topics related to Love Food Hate Waste (LFHW) Workforce and Community Training and Engagement, ranked by notice volume.
- 2,282£11.0bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Zero Waste Scotland Ltd.
- 83£405.2m
- 76£18.5m
- 61£9.3bn
- 27£120.3m
- 22£3.2m
- 10£1.9m
- 8£15.2m
- 6£4.8m
- 5£259.5k
- 3—
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
