IRM21/7564 - The Supply of Electrical Consumables and Associated Items
Details
- Buyer
- Ministry of Defence
- Value
- GBP 51,000,000
- Topic
- Electronic and electrical spare parts for military vehicles
- Published
- 19 March 2021
- Submission
- 16 March 2021
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Other additional information: The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.The Authority reserves the right to amend any condition related to security of information to reflect any changes in national law or government policy. If any contract documents are accompanied by instructions on safeguarding classified information (e.g. a Security Aspects Letter), the Authority reserves the right to amend the terms of these instructions to reflect any changes in national law or government policy, whether in respect of the applicable protective marking scheme, specific protective markings given, the aspects to which any protective marking applies, or otherwise. The link below to the Gov.uk website provides information on the Government Security Classification. https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/government-security-classifications Advertising Regime OJEU:- This contract opportunity is published in the Official Journal of the European Union (OJEU),the MoD Defence Contracts Bulletin and www.dcocontracts.mod.uk Electronic and electrical spare parts for military vehicles. Babcock Land Defence Ltd - acting as agent to the UK Ministry of Defence ("the Authority") - has under consideration a 5 year with 1 x 2 year option Multi Supplier Framework Agreement for the Supply of Electrical Consumables and Associated Items. All items within the scope of this procurement are codified to NATO Stock Numbers (NSNs). All items must be supplied compliant to the drawings provided with the tender or supplied compliant to the information available on CSIS Babcock Land Defence Ltd reserve the right to add further items of a similar nature to the contract post award. Additional items will be added to resultant contract(s) following mini competitions between those Suppliers admitted to the framework(s) full details of how this will operate will be detailed within the tender documents. Suppliers must read through this set of instructions and follow the process to respond to this opportunity. The PQQ shall be assessed on DCO using the selection criteria given within the PQQ and within each question. It is the intention of the authority to down select and invite to tender only those economic operators who score 15 points or above on the PQQ and only those who provide all mandatory information and are not subject to any mandatory exclusion. Additional information: To view this notice, register as a supplier here: http://www.contracts.mod.uk/delta/signup.html?userType=supplier and search for the notice with reference 'UK-Telford: Electronic and electrical spare parts for military vehicles.'.
Timeline
- Completed: Submission date16 March 2021
- Completed: Tender published19 March 2021Current notice
About the buyer
Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 35422000 · Electronic and electrical spare parts for military vehicles
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to IRM21/7564 - The Supply of Electrical Consumables and Associated Items, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,699£1.1tn
- 1,745£636.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Ministry of Defence.
- 739£1.3bn
- 679£133.2bn
- 641£160.0bn
- 452£8.1bn
- 335£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 275£1.1bn
- 258£901.0m
- 225£484.2m
- 180£222.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
