Closed tender

IRM19/7235 - THE SUPPLY OF LIGHT & HEAVY PROTECTED MOBILITY VEHICLE SPARES

Details

Value
GBP 55,000,000
Topic
Parts of military vehicles
Published
19 March 2021
Submission
19 April 2021

Tender description

Parts of military vehicles. Babcock Land Defence Ltd - acting as agent to the UK Ministry of Defence ("the Authority") - has under consideration a 7 year Multi Supplier Framework Agreement for the Supply of Light & Heavy Protected Mobility Vehicle Spares and Associated Items with a maximum of 10 operators. Protect Mobility Vehicle shall include, but is not limited to, Husky, Jackal, Coyote, Warthog, Foxhound, Wolfhound, Mastiff, Ridgeback and CW 4X4 . All items within the scope of this procurement are codified to NATO Stock Numbers (NSNs) and items should be supplied compliant to the information available on CSIS Babcock Land Defence Ltd reserve the right to add further items of a similar nature to the contract post award. Additional items will be added to resultant contract(s) following mini competitions between those Suppliers admitted to the framework(s) full details of how this will operate will be detailed within the tender documents. Expressions of interest to participate in this requirement are to be submitted on Defence Contracts Online (DCO) by completing the PQQ. The PQQ shall be assessed on DCO using the selection criteria given within the PQQ and within each question. It is the intention of the authority to down select, economic operators who will be invited to tender, only those suppliers who provide all mandatory information and are not subject to a mandatory exclusion. Any resulting Contract shall contain a set of Key Performance Indicators in areas such as delivery and quality, and shall include remedies for poor performance. Quantity or scope: No business whatsoever is guaranteed under any resulting framework agreement or contract that will be put in place in relation to this notice. No compensation etc. will be paid if a tender or resulting framework agreement is withdrawn for any reason. Bidders should take part in this process only on the basis that they fully understand and accept this position.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published19 March 2021
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date19 April 2021

About the buyer

Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 35420000 · Parts of military vehicles

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to IRM19/7235 - THE SUPPLY OF LIGHT & HEAVY PROTECTED MOBILITY VEHICLE SPARES, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,699
    £1.1tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.