Closed tender

Invitation to tender for supply and installation of a solar lighting scheme

Details

Value
GBP 45,000
Topic
Solar installation
Published
18 March 2021
Submission
14 April 2021

Tender description

The proposed solar lighting project would see the supply and installation of solar lights from approximately 50m from the last existing 10m column on the roadway travelling south west from Pontesbury to Minsterley, a distance of 1.2km. It is estimated 30 lights will be needed. • The solar lights should be operated by PIR sensors to reduce energy consumption. • The lights should have fully programmable controllers for solar, battery and LED output management. • The lights should operate for 365 days per year from dusk to dawn. • Photovoltaic panels should be able to be adjusted to maximise solar energy. • We require low maintenance solutions with affordable replacement options for battery packs and heads • Columns should have universal fittings to ensure future proofing • Design should take account of the rural setting of the project and where possible minimise impact on nocturnal wildlife. Optimum time for works to take place would be during August whilst the schools are on holiday. The scheme must be completed for the start of the school term in September 2021. A single point of contact must be available from the point the contract is awarded to until satisfactory completion of the project.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published18 March 2021
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date14 April 2021

About the buyer

Shropshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 09332000 · Solar installation

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

7 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Invitation to tender for supply and installation of a solar lighting scheme.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Invitation to tender for supply and installation of a solar lighting scheme, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 22,980
    £1.8tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Shropshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.