Awarded contract

ID 3301084 FE BMC, NWRC and SERC Supply and Installation of Audio Visual Equipment and Provision of Support Services

Details

Supplier(s)
Niavac Ltd
Value
GBP 1,549,077.6
Topic
Television and audio-visual equipment
Published
16 March 2021

Tender description

BMC wish to refresh the AV technology in its existing estate as per the TEL directive. Audio visual equipment is a key component of educational delivery, video conferencing and digital signage throughout the estate and this Contract is for supply, installation and support of such equipment over the duration of the contract. In addition, North West Regional College have an immediate requirement to purchase Interactive Touch Screens as detailed within the specification. The contract will further enable both BMC and NWRC to purchase any of the in scope AV goods or services as required for the duration of the contract term. Furthermore South Eastern Regional College, whilst not having an immediate AV requirement, will also have right to procure any of the in scope goods or services as and when required for the duration of the contract Lot 1: BMC wish to refresh the AV technology in its existing estate as per the TEL directive. Audio visual equipment is a key component of educational delivery, video conferencing and digital signage throughout the estate and this Contract is for supply, installation and support of such equipment over the duration of the contract. In addition, North West Regional College have an immediate requirement to purchase Interactive Touch Screens as detailed within the specification. The contract will further enable both BMC and NWRC to purchase any of the in scope AV goods or services as required for the duration of the contract term. Furthermore South Eastern Regional College, whilst not having an immediate AV requirement, will also have right to procure any of the in scope goods or services as and when required for the duration of the contract

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date10 March 2021
  2. Completed: Award published16 March 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

Belfast Metropolitan College is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 32320000 · Television and audio-visual equipment
  • 32321200 · Audio-visual equipment
  • 32321300 · Audio-visual materials
  • 32343100 · Audio-frequency amplifiers
  • 32351300 · Audio equipment accessories
  • 50300000 · Repair, maintenance and associated services related to personal computers, office equipment, telecommunications and audio-visual equipment
  • 50340000 · Repair and maintenance services of audio-visual and optical equipment

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

9 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to ID 3301084 FE BMC, NWRC and SERC Supply and Installation of Audio Visual Equipment and Provision of Support Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to ID 3301084 FE BMC, NWRC and SERC Supply and Installation of Audio Visual Equipment and Provision of Support Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 40,156
    £1.8tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.