Derby Etches Park Depot Enhancement Works Project
Details
- Topic
- Railway depot construction work
- Published
- 19 March 2021
- Submission
- 30 April 2021
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
This Notice has been produced to confirm the Contract Award for the design and build (GRIP5 to GRIP8) of various operational enhancements at East Midlands Railways (EMR) Derby Etches Park Depot North Shed. The Depot enhancement works required result from the introduction of EMR's new Hitachi BMU fleet of trains, due to enter service in January 2023, which underpin EMR's commitment to delivering improved services to its customers. Lot 1: The Depot enhancement works required result from the introduction of East Midlands Railway's (EMR) new Hitachi BMU fleet of trains, due to enter service in January 2023, which underpin EMR's commitment to delivering improved services to its customers. This Project requires the Design and Build (GRIP5 to GRIP8) of various operational enhancements at EMR's Derby Etches Park Depot North Shed and are summarised below; Stabling Roads Construction of two new buffer stopped stabling roads (with associated walking routes and lighting) and one OLE traction test through road. Reception Roads Enhancements to four fuel roads to include CET, AdBlue, potable water, flushing water and fuelling to decrease the servicing time of the fleet to a maximum of 20 minutes per train set, and including a service gantry and weather apron. Depot Protection Design and installation of a new depot protection and signalling system to provide safe entry and exit to and from the Fuel Roads. North Shed Extension to the existing maintenance shed to accommodate one 5-car Hitachi BMU train with associated M&E, civils, exhaust extraction system, overhead crane, pitted road and loading bay. Additional enhancements to existing maintenance shed including two inspection gantries, exhaust extraction system and upgrades to shore supplies. Shore Supplies Installation of five electrical shore supplies - one in the North Shed extension and four externally within the depot, including new substation and associated supplies. Power Supply to OLE Design and construction of new electrical substation and associated supply to feed new OLE traction test track (new incoming DNO supply to be provided by East Midlands Railway) Loading Bay Access Road Construction of a new access road into North Shed extension, passing over three operational railroads. During the Design and Build phases of all work to be undertaken, the entire Depot will and must remain fully operational at all times. Lot 1: The Depot enhancement works required result from the introduction of East Midlands Railway's (EMR) new Hitachi BMU fleet of trains, due to enter service in January 2023, which underpin EMR's commitment to delivering improved services to its customers. This Project requires the Design and Build (GRIP5 to GRIP8) of various operational enhancements at EMR's Derby Etches Park Depot North Shed and are summarised below; Stabling Roads Construction of two new buffer stopped stabling roads (with associated walking routes and lighting) and one OLE traction test through road. Reception Roads Enhancements to four fuel roads to include CET, AdBlue, potable water, flushing water and fuelling to decrease the servicing time of the fleet to a maximum of 20 minutes per train set, and including a service gantry and weather apron. Depot Protection Design and installation of a new depot protection and signalling system to provide safe entry and exit to and from the Fuel Roads. North Shed Extension to the existing maintenance shed to accommodate one 5-car Hitachi BMU train with associated M&E, civils, exhaust extraction system, overhead crane, pitted road and loading bay. Additional enhancements to existing maintenance shed including two inspection gantries, exhaust extraction system and upgrades to shore supplies. Shore Supplies Installation of five electrical shore supplies - one in the North Shed extension and four externally within the depot, including new substation and associated supplies. Power Supply to OLE Design and construction of new electrical substation and associated supply to feed new OLE traction test track (new incoming DNO supply to be provided by East Midlands Railway) Loading Bay Access Road Construction of a new access road into North Shed extension, passing over three operational railroads. During the Design and Build phases of all work to be undertaken, the entire Depot will and must remain fully operational at all times.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published19 March 2021Current notice
- Completed: Submission date30 April 2021
About the buyer
ABELLIO EAST MIDLANDS LIMITED is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45234112 · Railway depot construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@abellio-east-midlands-limited.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@abellio-east-midlands-limited.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@abellio-east-midlands-limited.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@abellio-east-midlands-limited.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@abellio-east-midlands-limited.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@abellio-east-midlands-limited.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to Derby Etches Park Depot Enhancement Works Project, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to ABELLIO EAST MIDLANDS LIMITED.
- 2,606£1.6bn
- 1,690£204.6bn
- 1,511£58.1bn
- 1,037£972.0m
- 942£2.2bn
- 887£688.9m
- 885£19.4bn
- 842£1.7bn
- 768£14.1bn
- 739£1.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
