Children and Young People's Neurodevelopmental Care Pathway Coordination
Details
- Buyer
- Attain
- Supplier(s)
- HCRG Care Services Limited
- Value
- GBP 540,264
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Health services
- Published
- 18 March 2021
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
This is a Contract Award Notice to communicate a contract award by NHS North East Essex Clinical Commissioning Group (the "CCG"). The contract award is made to Virgin Care Services Limited for the provision of a Care Pathway Coordination Service in Colchester and Tendring for Children and Young People with a Neurodevelopmental Disorder, from 1st April 2021 to 31st March 2023, with the option to extend by a further two years. The contract value pertaining to the four year term is £540,264 (two years plus option to extend by two years). The contract value for the two year term is £270,132. NICE guidance states, commissioners from across health, social care and education agencies commission services in which all people with neurodevelopmental disorder are offered a named key worker to coordinate the care, support and transition to adult care detailed in their personalised plan. It is essential that all families have help in working through the array of support and services that are available and help to navigate and guide through all stages of the pathway. It is also paramount that families can access the right service, at the right time and in the right place and more so for those families who are struggling with their understanding, where to access help or when they are reaching crisis. The CCG is publishing this Contract Award Notice in the Contracts Finder in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended by The Public Procurement (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020) for spend above £25,000. The Services in scope of this Contract Award Notice fall within social and other specific services within the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended by The Public Procurement (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020), but the total contract value does not exceed the current threshold of £663,540.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published18 March 2021Current notice
- Completed: Award date1 April 2021
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2023
About the buyer
Attain is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85100000 · Health services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@attain.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@attain.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@attain.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@attain.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@attain.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@attain.gov |
58 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Children and Young People's Neurodevelopmental Care Pathway Coordination.
- Open tender
985_27 Occupational Health Services
- Open tender
Occupational Health Service
- Open tender
Personal Protective Equipment 2884208
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Attain.
- 229£2.0bn
- 136£1.4bn
- 116£55.9m
- 115£59.6m
- 79£504.6m
- 56£4.3m
- 45£323.7m
- 14£16.3bn
- 13£35.1m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
