Breakfast Clubs Programme
Details
- Value
- GBP 23,700,000
- Topic
- Restaurant and food-serving services
- Published
- 15 March 2021
- Submission
- 16 April 2021
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The supplier will be responsible for: - recruiting Schools to participate in the programme from an agreed target list provided - providing a plan for promoting the benefits of breakfast clubs and healthy eating to schools, parents and pupils - providing breakfast provision to schools that adhere to the Government's School Food Standards - the design, implementation and ongoing management of appropriate and accessible user interface channels to enable schools to order the breakfast provision For more details regarding the specification, please see the Invitation to Tender pack which can be downloaded via Jaggaer. SCHEDULED DATE FOR PUBLICATION OF CONTRACT NOTICE: Tender documents issued - Monday 15 March 2021 Last day for submission of bidder clarifications - Tuesday 6 April 2021 Last day for DfE to respond to bidder clarifications - Friday 9 April 2021 Deadline for Tender responses to be received - 10:00 on Friday 16 April 2021 Department announcement of preferred bidder - Friday 4 June 2021 10 day standstill period ends - Monday 14 June 2021 Contract commencement - Thursday 1 July 2021 Additional information: This open tender competition is being run via the DfE's e-procurement portal, Jaggaer. Links to the site and related guidance can be found via the following link:
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published15 March 2021Current notice
- Completed: Submission date16 April 2021
About the buyer
Department for Education is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 55300000 · Restaurant and food-serving services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-education.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-education.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-education.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-education.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-education.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-education.gov |
10 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Breakfast Clubs Programme.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department for Education.
- 1,527£58.3bn
- 747£1.3bn
- 683£133.2bn
- 455£8.1bn
- 337£7.4bn
- 325£1.3bn
- 279£1.1bn
- 262£902.1m
- 227£487.1m
- 184£222.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
