Awarded contract

Application Development

Details

Value
GBP 125,557
Topic
Application service providers
Published
16 March 2021

Tender description

Application Development for a Track & Trace service in Uganda. As part of the NIHR Global Effort on COVID-19 (GECO); to mitigate health impacts of COVID-19 in low/middle-income countries, the University has been working with the Ministry of Health in Uganda to develop a track and trace mobile application. The mobile app is tailored to haulage drivers; to reduce potential bottlenecks in supply chains caused by mandatory border COVID-19 testing. A successful track and trace system should reduce the requirement for drivers to wait at borders for 14-26 hours, reducing the risk of delays to the supply of goods and medicines.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date11 March 2021
  2. Completed: Award published16 March 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

University of Edinburgh is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 72416000 · Application service providers

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

1 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Application Development.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Application Development, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,920
    £139.0bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to University of Edinburgh.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.