2020 - 0852 Windows and Doors Renewal Project 2021-2026 - AWARD
Details
- Supplier(s)
- PROFRAME (UK) LTD
- Value
- 3,800,000
- Duration
- 5 years
- Topic
- Windows, doors and related items
- Published
- 19 March 2021
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Citizen wish to go out to tender for the work specified below and defined in more details in the enclose tender documents in order to select a suitable contractor with the right capabilities, capacity and technical knowledge and experience to deliver the contract over the duration specified. The contract involves the replacement of existing timber, metal and PVCu single glazed windows, doors and window panels with new uPVC double glazed windows, doors and panels. This involves the removal and disposal of existing windows, doors and panels, preparation to receive new, supply and installation of new PVCu double glazed windows, doors and panels, of which there is a requirement for some of these elements to be fire rated. The works will also cover a number of different types of properties ranging from but not limited to bungalows, flats, bedsits, semi and terraced housing and medium rise blocks. The proposed works are situated at multiple locations across Birmingham, Coventry, Herefordshire and Worcestershire. A list of indicative addresses can be found in Appendix D. If you wish to express an interest in this project please ensure you are registered and logged into our Portal. The `Express Interest` button will only appear on the Tender Management page if you are logged in. Applicants are advised to ensure that they do not base their submission on discussions with any other member of Citizen Staff. If you require any clarification on matters contained within the Tender Documents, you must do so via Correspondence of the Citizen E-Procurement portal. Failure to observe this requirement may result in your bid being eliminated. Please note that in the case of tender clarifications where appropriate, answers will be circulated to all tenderers. NB: Should you require assistance or clarification on the use of In-Tend, please contact In-Tend support on 0845 557 8079 / +44 (0) 114 407 0065. You must upload your bid by using the `Attach Documents` button and your return must be submitted via 'Submit Return' on the Citizen E-Procurement portal before the deadline date provided in the project details. You will have the option to modify you bid up until the deadline.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published19 March 2021Current notice
- Completed: Award date1 April 2021
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2026
About the buyer
Citizen Housing Group Ltd is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 44221000 · Windows, doors and related items
- 45421100 · Installation of doors and windows and related components
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@citizen-housing-group-ltd.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@citizen-housing-group-ltd.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@citizen-housing-group-ltd.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@citizen-housing-group-ltd.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@citizen-housing-group-ltd.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@citizen-housing-group-ltd.gov |
19 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to 2020 - 0852 Windows and Doors Renewal Project 2021-2026 - AWARD.
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
DPS
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
Related topics
Topics related to 2020 - 0852 Windows and Doors Renewal Project 2021-2026 - AWARD, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Citizen Housing Group Ltd.
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 1,713£205.5bn
- 1,531£58.3bn
- 1,074£985.3m
- 949£2.3bn
- 900£690.3m
- 900£19.4bn
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
