Awarded contract

Visual Impairment Support Services

Details

Value
GBP 226,989
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
10 March 2021

Tender description

Award of service provider to deliver support services for individuals with visual impairment in East Lothian and Midlothian local authority areas. Award of Visual impairment rehabilitation and mobility service for East Lothian and Midlothian. The service will also include an allocation for equipment for service users and administration of the registration process for the statutory Certificate of Visual Impairment register for each local authority. Staff providing the rehabilitation and mobility services require to be appropriately qualified and registered with a relevant professional body.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date11 February 2021
  2. Completed: Award published10 March 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

East Lothian Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

223 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Visual Impairment Support Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Visual Impairment Support Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 40,156
    £1.8tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to East Lothian Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.