Trinity House Vessel Replacement Programme
Details
- Buyer
- Trinity House
- Value
- GBP 28,000,000
- Topic
- Ships and boats
- Published
- 12 March 2021
- Submission
- 26 April 2021
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Trinity House is seeking to replace THV PATRICIA. The chosen design is likely be of a similar size to the 2007 built THV GALATEA, but will vary significantly in that it will be more environmentally efficient incorporating Hybrid power concepts. Further to this, it will have a hull form exhibiting motion response and speed loss characteristics designed to enable a response speed of 14 knots to be achievable in 2m head seas without excessive speed loss and motions in more severe conditions. This 14 knot Response Speed is to be viewed in conjunction with a Service Speed (most economical speed) of 10.5 knots. The new vessel will have a draft not exceeding 4.3m to enable it to work from all Trinity House bases. When at anchor, the vessel should be designed such that through appropriate distribution of superstructures and deck houses, the vessel will lie to its anchor without assistance from propulsion systems. The vessel will be Dynamically Positioned to DP2 standard. Lot 1: Full detail of the requirements and performance criteria will be released with the Invitation to Tender (ITT). The ITT will be in the form of a design and build tender. This procurement will follow a Competitive Procedure with Negotiation. To confirm your interest in this tender process, please register via https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/AK6DUMU7A5 or email etender@trinityhouse.co.uk
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published12 March 2021Current notice
- Completed: Submission date26 April 2021
About the buyer
Trinity House is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 34500000 · Ships and boats
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@trinity-house.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@trinity-house.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@trinity-house.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@trinity-house.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@trinity-house.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@trinity-house.gov |
1 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Trinity House Vessel Replacement Programme.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Trinity House.
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 900£19.4bn
- 688£8.8bn
- 472£15.4bn
- 433£3.8bn
- 350£20.5m
- 301£368.1m
- 261£233.9m
- 252£578.5m
- 240£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
