SDA/NP/701549402 - Entity in Charge of Maintenance 2
Details
- Buyer
- Ministry of Defence
- Supplier(s)
- Direct Rail Services
- Value
- GBP 180,000
- Topic
- Rolling stock
- Published
- 10 March 2021
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
VTN/ VEAT Notice: Negotiated procedure without publication of a contract notice. For: Confirmation of Entity in charge of Maintenance (ECM). Lot 1: Confirmation of Entity in Charge of Maintenance (ECM). The Submarine Delivery Agency's (SDA) Irradiated Fuel Management Team, a part of the UK Ministry of Defence (MoD), intends to award a Contract to Direct Rail Services for an initial 3 and a half years, with the option to extend for up to a further 5 years. Additional information: Current ESTIMATED value is £180,000 (excluding VAT), including options. ITN with Direct Rail Services = March 2021 Estimated award = June 2021 A further VTN/ VEAT Notice will be published to confirm.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date2 March 2021
- Completed: Award published10 March 2021Current notice
About the buyer
Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 34620000 · Rolling stock
- 34621000 · Railway maintenance or service vehicles, and railway freight wagons
- 34621100 · Railway freight wagons
- 34621200 · Railway maintenance or service vehicles
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov |
3 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to SDA/NP/701549402 - Entity in Charge of Maintenance 2.
- Open tender
Leasing of Rail Wagons
- Open tender
Leasing of Rail Wagons
- Open tender
Leasing of Rail Wagons
Related topics
Topics related to SDA/NP/701549402 - Entity in Charge of Maintenance 2, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,699£1.1tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Ministry of Defence.
- 747£1.3bn
- 683£133.2bn
- 641£160.0bn
- 455£8.1bn
- 337£7.4bn
- 325£1.3bn
- 279£1.1bn
- 262£902.1m
- 227£487.1m
- 184£222.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
