Closed tender

SDA/NP/701549402 - Entity in Charge of Maintenance 2

Details

Value
GBP 180,000
Topic
Railway maintenance or service vehicles, and railway freight wagons
Published
10 March 2021
Submission
31 March 2021

Tender description

Negotiated procedure without publication of a contract notice. The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator for the following reason: · absence of competition for technical reasons Explanation: The Submarine Delivery Agency's (SDA) Irradiated Fuel Management Team, a part of the UK Ministry of Defence (MoD), intends to award a Contract to Direct Rail Services for an initial 3 and a half years, with the option to extend for up to a further 5 years. It is considered that this Contract can be placed using the Negotiated Procedure Without Prior Publication of a Contract Notice pursuant to Article 28(1)(e) of Directive 2009/81/EC (Regulations 16(1)(a)(ii) of the UK Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011) for technical reasons. These are: Direct Rail Services are the Registration Holder and Keeper for the two MOD Railway Wagons used to carry used nuclear navel fuel. Direct Rail Services are currently the only licensed nuclear fuel carrier by rail in the UK. Additional information: Issued Invitation to Negotiate (ITN) document, released on 2 March 2021 to Direct Rail Services (DRS)

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published10 March 2021
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date31 March 2021

About the buyer

Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 34621000 · Railway maintenance or service vehicles, and railway freight wagons

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

3 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to SDA/NP/701549402 - Entity in Charge of Maintenance 2.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to SDA/NP/701549402 - Entity in Charge of Maintenance 2, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,699
    £1.1tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.