Request for Quotation for the Provision of a city-wide Roadmap and Action Plan to Net Zero
Details
- Buyer
- Oxford City Council
- Supplier(s)
- Carbon Trust Resources Ltd
- Value
- GBP 55,425
- Duration
- 3 months
- Topic
- Environmental issues consultancy services
- Published
- 10 March 2021
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Oxford City Council declared a climate emergency in 2019 and organised a Citizen's Assembly on Climate Change. The City Council has since committed to the following: • Net zero city before 2050 (scope 1 and 2) • Net zero council by 2021 (scope 1 and 2, via green energy purchase and offsetting) • Zero emissions council by 2030 (scope 1 and 2, via a reduction of underlying emissions) The City Council will set out interim targets and a net zero target, which we will share with the successful Supplier. Achieving this will require significant collaboration of numerous actors within the city, as well as with other local and national stakeholders. To this end, the City Council is relaunching the Low Carbon Oxford Partnership as the Zero Carbon Oxford (ZCO) Partnership (see Appendix 1). In 2019, the City Council commissioned a report from Anthesis , which assessed the current emissions inventory of the city; future pathways using the SCATTER tool; the Council's influence in the city; and other options including offsetting. This report identified what could be done, but not how it could be done. This specification is for a follow on report to understand how net zero could be reached, and it is intended to be utilised by the ZCO Partnership. It should set out how the city's carbon targets can be realistically met and what steps are needed to do this. Additional information: Please note this is being administered through the South East Business Portal and all contact should go through there.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date22 February 2021
- Completed: Award published10 March 2021Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date7 June 2021
About the buyer
Oxford City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 90713000 · Environmental issues consultancy services
- 90714000 · Environmental auditing
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@oxford-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@oxford-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@oxford-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@oxford-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@oxford-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@oxford-city-council.gov |
26 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Request for Quotation for the Provision of a city-wide Roadmap and Action Plan to Net Zero.
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
Related topics
Topics related to Request for Quotation for the Provision of a city-wide Roadmap and Action Plan to Net Zero, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Oxford City Council.
- 1,062£979.4m
- 892£689.4m
- 865£1.7bn
- 785£14.1bn
- 743£153.6m
- 710£1.1bn
- 666£1.4bn
- 575£18.6bn
- 543£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
