Awarded contract

Queens Market, Rhyl – Asbestos Removal & Demolition

Details

Topic
Demolition, site preparation and clearance work
Published
8 March 2021

Tender description

The redevelopment of the Queens Market Buildings as part of a wide regeneration of the Rhyl waterfront. A masterplan for the mixed-use scheme consists of a new food hall, market area, event space, residential unit, commercial office space, a public library and retail space. In order to achieve that aim, the demolition of several existing buildings is required. The works are to comprise of the following activities:  Design of all temporary work  Ensure the supply of all incoming services are stopped at the point of entry to the site  Strip out of terminated buried services within the site  Demolish all the building noted on drawing 074024-CUR-XX-XX-DR-S-260111-P01  Grub out of existing drainage within the site  Excavation and removal of existing foundations and substructures.  Backfill of excavations/ substructure voids with clean well graded 6F2 hardcore compacted into 150mm thick layers  Provide final cleared sitewide levels to tie in with those immediately outside of site boundary The Demolition Contractor shall have ultimate responsibility for the identification and safe removal of all remaining asbestos containing materials. The Local Authority have already procured several Asbestos Surveys and will be provided at the next stage.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date21 December 2020
  2. Completed: Award published8 March 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

Denbighshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45111000 · Demolition, site preparation and clearance work
  • 45262660 · Asbestos-removal work
  • 90650000 · Asbestos removal services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

35 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Queens Market, Rhyl – Asbestos Removal & Demolition.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Queens Market, Rhyl – Asbestos Removal & Demolition, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  2. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.