NHSE675 - Dental Services for Barton Moss Secure Children's Home
Details
- Value
- GBP 31,000
- Topic
- Dental practice and related services
- Published
- 8 March 2021
- Submission
- 6 July 2021
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
North of England Commissioning Support (NECS) are working for, and on behalf of, NHS England and NHS Improvement North West Health and Justice Team, who wish to commission Dental Services for Barton Moss Secure Children's Home. The basic principles that mirror those of the open procedure will be followed for this procurement to test the capacity, capability, and technical competence of tenderers in accordance with the Light Touch Regime within The Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended), ensuring a fair, open and transparent process in accordance with NHS (Procurement, Patient Choice and Competition) (No. 2) Regulations 2013. Under the Public Services (Social Value) Act 2012 the Contracting Authority must consider: (a) How what is proposed to be procured might improve the economic, social and environmental well-being of the area where it exercises its functions, and (b) How, in conducting the process of procurement, it might act with a view to securing that improvement. Accordingly, the subject matter of the contract has been scoped to take into account the priorities of the Contracting Authority relating to economic, social and environmental well-being. This procurement will be conducted via the NECS e-tendering system (In-tend) as such there will be no hard copy documents issued to bidders and all communications between bidders and NECS, including tender submissions, will be conducted via the In-tend portal. To express an interest in tendering for this procurement, please register on the In-tend e-tendering portal, which can be found at: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/nhsnecsu and follow the registration instructions. Please note that it is free to register on In-tend, which can be accessed at any time of day. Should you have any queries, or are having problems using the portal, you should contact the e-Tendering provider by Email: support@in-tend.com or by phone 0844 2728810 (Monday to Friday 8:30am to 5.00pm). PLEASE NOTE: Tender documentation will be available via In-tend from Thursday 20 May 2021 and the closing date for receipt of tenders is 12 noon on Tuesday 06 July 2021. Lot 1: North of England Commissioning Support (NECS) are working for, and on behalf of, NHS England and NHS Improvement North West Health and Justice Team, who wish to commission Dental Services for Barton Moss Secure Children's Home. The basic principles that mirror those of the open procedure will be followed for this procurement to test the capacity, capability, and technical competence of tenderers in accordance with the Light Touch Regime within The Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended), ensuring a fair, open and transparent process in accordance with NHS (Procurement, Patient Choice and Competition) (No. 2) Regulations 2013. Under the Public Services (Social Value) Act 2012 the Contracting Authority must consider: (a) How what is proposed to be procured might improve the economic, social and environmental well-being of the area where it exercises its functions, and (b) How, in conducting the process of procurement, it might act with a view to securing that improvement. Accordingly, the subject matter of the contract has been scoped to take into account the priorities of the Contracting Authority relating to economic, social and environmental well-being. This procurement will be conducted via the NECS e-tendering system (In-tend) as such there will be no hard copy documents issued to bidders and all communications between bidders and NECS, including tender submissions, will be conducted via the In-tend portal. To express an interest in tendering for this procurement, please register on the In-tend e-tendering portal, which can be found at: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/nhsnecsu and follow the registration instructions. Please note that it is free to register on In-tend, which can be accessed at any time of day. Should you have any queries, or are having problems using the portal, you should contact the e-Tendering provider by Email: support@in-tend.com or by phone 0844 2728810 (Monday to Friday 8:30am to 5.00pm). PLEASE NOTE: Tender documentation will be available via In-tend from Thursday 20 May 2021 and the closing date for receipt of tenders is 12 noon on Tuesday 06 July 2021.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published8 March 2021Current notice
- Completed: Submission date6 July 2021
About the buyer
NHS England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85130000 · Dental practice and related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to NHSE675 - Dental Services for Barton Moss Secure Children's Home, ranked by notice volume.
- 739£83.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS England.
- 455£2.1bn
- 367£249.3m
- 353£15.0bn
- 293£2.8bn
- 261£19.7bn
- 252£892.4m
- 243£509.0m
- 203£1.0bn
- 140£895.5m
- 114£59.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
