Closed tender

IRM21/7564 - The Supply of Electrical Consumables and Associated Items

Details

Value
GBP 51,000,000
Topic
Electronic and electrical spare parts for military vehicles
Published
10 March 2021
Submission
15 April 2021

Tender description

Electronic and electrical spare parts for military vehicles. Electronic and electrical spare parts for military vehicles. Electronic and electrical spare parts for military vehicles. Babcock Land Defence Ltd - acting as agent to the UK Ministry of Defence ("the Authority") - has under consideration a 5 year with 1 x 2 year option Multi Supplier Framework Agreement for the Supply of Electrical Consumables and Associated Items. All items within the scope of this procurement are codified to NATO Stock Numbers (NSNs). All items must be supplied compliant to the drawings provided with the tender or supplied compliant to the information available on CSIS Babcock Land Defence Ltd reserve the right to add further items of a similar nature to the contract post award. Additional items will be added to resultant contract(s) following mini competitions between those Suppliers admitted to the framework(s) full details of how this will operate will be detailed within the tender documents. Suppliers must read through this set of instructions and follow the process to respond to this opportunity. The PQQ shall be assessed on DCO using the selection criteria given within the PQQ and within each question. It is the intention of the authority to down select and invite to tender only those economic operators who score 15 points or above on the PQQ and only those who provide all mandatory information and are not subject to any mandatory exclusion. Quantity or scope: The requirement will be split into 3 lots with the intention of awarding a Contract for each lot to Multiple Suppliers Lot 1 - Cabling and associated items Lot 2 - Electrical & Electronic Components associated items Lot 3 - Lighting associated items Although the total value of the requirements over a 7 year period has an estimated value of between £42,000,000 - £60,000,000; no business whatsoever is guaranteed under any resulting framework agreement or contract that will be put in place in relation to this notice. No compensation etc. will be paid if a tender or resulting framework agreement is withdrawn for any reason. Bidders should take part in this process only on the basis that they fully understand and accept this position. Lot 1: IRM21/7564 - The Supply of Electrical Consumables and Associated Items Lot 1 - Cabling and associated items All items within the scope of this procurement are codified to NATO Stock Numbers (NSNs). All items must be supplied compliant to the drawings provided with the tender or supplied compliant to the information available on CSIS Babcock Land Defence Ltd reserve the right to add further items of a similar nature to the contract post award. It will be the intention to add additional items to the resultant contract(s) following mini competitions between those Suppliers admitted to the framework(s). Full details of how this will operate shall be provided within the tender documentation. Quantity or scope: Lot 1 - Cabling and associated items Provided below are some examples of the types of items that may form part of this lot. The Authority reserve the right to remove any of these example NSNs from the tender, as the finalised list of NSNs will be made available at the ITT stage. You can find additional information on these NSNs on the CSIS database (http://www.ncb.mod.uk). 2590995803019 - WIRING HARNESS 5995997923404 - WIRING HARNESS 5995998023642 - CABLE ASSY,SPL PRPS,ELTC 6150991111674 - CABLE ASSY,S/P,ELECT 5995997807105 - WIRING HARNESS 6150997053019 - CABLE ASSEMBLY,SPECIAL P 6150991405043 - WIRING HARNESS 6150997016223 - CABLE ASSEMBLY,SPECIAL P 5995997858794 - WIRING HARNESS 6150992978006 - WIRING HARNESS Lot 2: IRM21/7564 - The Supply of Electrical Consumables and Associated Items Lot 2 - Electrical & Electronic Components and associated items All items within the scope of this procurement are codified to NATO Stock Numbers (NSNs). All items must be supplied compliant to the drawings provided with the tender or supplied compliant to the information available on CSIS Babcock Land Defence Ltd reserve the right to add further items of a similar nature to the contract post award. It will be the intention to add additional items to the resultant contract(s) following mini competitions between those Suppliers admitted to the framework(s). Full details of how this will operate shall be provided within the tender documentation. Quantity or scope: Lot 2 - Electrical & Electronic Components and associated items Provided below are some examples of the types of items that may form part of this lot. The Authority reserve the right to remove any of these example NSNs from the tender, as the finalised list of NSNs will be made available at the ITT stage. You can find additional information on these NSNs on the CSIS database (http://www.ncb.mod.uk). 6135994954750 - BATTERY,NONRECHARGEABLE 6350998385025 - SNSNG ELEMT,FIRE DET SYS 5930015721373 - SWITCH,THERMOSTATIC 6625996685893 - ACCESSORY KIT,ELECTRICAL 6135016263219 - BATTERY,NONRECHARGEABLE 5915410001171 - FILTER,RADIO FREQUENCY 5999015570172 - ACCESSORY KIT,ELECT EQPT 7025123890299 - INTERFACE UNIT,ADP 5930015664464 - SWITCH,TOGGLE 5930006871960 - SWITCH,TOGGLE Lot 3: IRM21/7564 - The Supply of Electrical Consumables and Associated Items Lot 3 - Lighting and associated items All items within the scope of this procurement are codified to NATO Stock Numbers (NSNs). All items must be supplied compliant to the drawings provided with the tender or supplied compliant to the information available on CSIS Babcock Land Defence Ltd reserve the right to add further items of a similar nature to the contract post award. It will be the intention to add additional items to the resultant contract(s) following mini competitions between those Suppliers admitted to the framework(s). Full details of how this will operate shall be provided within the tender documentation. Quantity or scope: Lot 3 - Lighting and associated items Provided below are some examples of the types of items that may form part of this lot. The Authority reserve the right to remove any of these example NSNs from the tender, as the finalised list of NSNs will be made available at the ITT stage. You can find additional information on these NSNs on the CSIS database (http://www.ncb.mod.uk). 6220995172089 - STOP LIGHT-TAILLIGHT,VEH 6220998034119 - LIGHT,UTILITY,VEHICULAR 6210997253963 - LIGHT,BEACON 6220998376983 - LIGHTING SET 6220996139605 - STOP LIGHT-TAILLIGHT 6220997014098 - HEADLIGHT 6220997836158 - LIGHT,WARNING,VEHICULAR 6230991476426 - LENS SET,SEARCHLIGHT 6220997931594 - LENS,LIGHT 6240997814228 - LIGHT,FLUORESCENT

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published10 March 2021
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date15 April 2021

About the buyer

Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 35422000 · Electronic and electrical spare parts for military vehicles

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to IRM21/7564 - The Supply of Electrical Consumables and Associated Items, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,699
    £1.1tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.