Closed tender

IRM21/7564 - The Supply of Electrical Consumables and Associated Items

Details

Value
GBP 51,000,000
Topic
Electronic and electrical spare parts for military vehicles
Published
13 March 2021
Submission
12 April 2021

Tender description

Electronic and electrical spare parts for military vehicles. Babcock Land Defence Ltd - acting as agent to the UK Ministry of Defence ("the Authority") - has under consideration a 5 year with 1 x 2 year option Multi Supplier Framework Agreement for the Supply of Electrical Consumables and Associated Items. All items within the scope of this procurement are codified to NATO Stock Numbers (NSNs). All items must be supplied compliant to the drawings provided with the tender or supplied compliant to the information available on CSIS Babcock Land Defence Ltd reserve the right to add further items of a similar nature to the contract post award. Additional items will be added to resultant contract(s) following mini competitions between those Suppliers admitted to the framework(s) full details of how this will operate will be detailed within the tender documents. Suppliers must read through this set of instructions and follow the process to respond to this opportunity. The PQQ shall be assessed on DCO using the selection criteria given within the PQQ and within each question. It is the intention of the authority to down select and invite to tender only those economic operators who score 15 points or above on the PQQ and only those who provide all mandatory information and are not subject to any mandatory exclusion. Additional information: To view this notice, register as a supplier here: http://www.contracts.mod.uk/delta/signup.html?userType=supplier and search for the notice with reference 'UK-Telford: Electronic and electrical spare parts for military vehicles.'.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published13 March 2021
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date12 April 2021

About the buyer

Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 35422000 · Electronic and electrical spare parts for military vehicles

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to IRM21/7564 - The Supply of Electrical Consumables and Associated Items, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,699
    £1.1tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.