Awarded contract

IRM17/2331 - The Supply of Artillery & Howitzer Components and Armoured Vehicle Weapons Systems including 105mm Lt Gun

Details

Value
GBP 4,500,000
Topic
Parts of military vehicles
Published
11 March 2021

Tender description

Parts of military vehicles. Babcock Land Defence Limited, acting as agent for the UK Ministry of Defence, intends to negotiate a contract with BAE Systems, GCS International Ltd for the supply of Artillery & Howitzer components and Armoured Vehicle weapons systems including 105mm Light Gun Spares. Contract duration is 5 years with 2 x 1 year options

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 February 2021
  2. Completed: Award published11 March 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 35420000 · Parts of military vehicles

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to IRM17/2331 - The Supply of Artillery & Howitzer Components and Armoured Vehicle Weapons Systems including 105mm Lt Gun, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,699
    £1.1tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.