Awarded contract

Health and social work services

Details

Value
GBP 4,225,249
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
12 March 2021

Tender description

Portsmouth City Council ('the Council') is awarding a contract for the provision of a domestic violence and abuse refuge and outreach service. The service covers two domestic abuse support elements: — refuge support; — community support. The refuge support is to be delivered across three Council owned and maintained properties with the supplier responsible for the support element of the service only.. The service will commencement on 1 July 2021. The contract will be let for an initial term of 33 months which may then be extended for a further 3 years to a total maximum term of 5 years and 9 months. The value of the contract is approximately GBP 735 576 per annum based upon current service delivery. Portsmouth City Council ('the Council') is awarding a contract for the provision of a domestic violence and abuse refuge and outreach service. The service covers two domestic abuse support elements: — refuge support; — community support. The main aims of the service are to: • provide client led practical and emotional support to all high risk and medium risk victims of domestic abuse to enable them to gain the strength, confidence and skills necessary to allow them to move on and rebuild their lives; • a provision for perpetrators; • children and group support. The refuge support is delivered across three Council owned and maintained properties. The supplier will lease the properties from the Council but will only be required to deliver the support element of the service. The community support is delivered on a floating support basis and provided to people in their existing accommodation setting. The contract will commence on 1 July 2021 and has an initial term of 33 months which may then run for a further 3 years in increments set by the Council to a total maximum term of 5 years and 9 months, subject to performance and at the sole option of the Council. The value of the contract is approximately GBP 735 576 per annum based upon current service delivery. This value however could increase or decrease subject to any changes to budget allocation, changes in legislation, additional funding sourced, variation of services, or addition of further associated services in order to meet changes in demand or service delivery in accordance with Regulations 72 1) a) and e) of the Public Contracts Regulations (2015). The services covered under the contract are social services and fall under the 'Light Touch Regime'. In the event that the contract is terminated during both the initial and extended term the Council may, at its sole option, approach the 2nd placed supplier from the tender evaluation process undertaken to establish the initial contract to provide the services for the remaining allowable duration. Should the 2nd placed supplier not have capacity or is unable to perform the contract services for any other reason the Council may approach the 3rd placed supplier and so forth.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date9 March 2021
  2. Completed: Award published12 March 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

Portsmouth City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services
  • 85312300 · Guidance and counselling services
  • 85312310 · Guidance services
  • 85312320 · Counselling services
  • 85312500 · Rehabilitation services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

236 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Health and social work services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Health and social work services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  2. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  3. 26,970
    £1.7tn
  4. 40,156
    £1.8tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Portsmouth City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.