Global Maritime Distress and Safety System
Details
- Value
- GBP 65,000
- Topic
- Education and training services
- Published
- 12 March 2021
- Submission
- 26 March 2021
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The invitation to tender is for the supply and installation of a GMDSS simulation suite at the premises of MODAL Training Ltd., Immingam, NE Lincolnshire, UK. The equipment will thereafter be serviced to ensure operational readiness for the delivery of courses for a period of at least three years. Your proposal will detail how you intend to ensure servicing, software upgrades and support. The equipment supplied will be an AMERC approved networked GMDSS simulation system for 12 students complying with the specification detailed in Section 4.1 (Option B) of the current AMERC (The Association of Marine Electronic and Radio Colleges) Handbook. The equipment supplied is required to be approved by AMERC for the delivery of GMDSS GOC, ROC and LRC courses, with an anticipated first delivery of a GOC course in July 2021. It is required that the tenderer will postpone final invoicing of at least 50% of the equipment and software installation price until the equipment and software supplied has been approved by AMERC for GOC course delivery. The tender will include separate pricing for a) the equipment and software installation and b) service elements. Tenderer to provide a description of the equipment to be provided. This should state whether or not the system requires its own server and dedicated display equipment or, as an option, whether the system software is capable of being operated from existing ICT equipment at Humber Maritime College using its own servers and laptops / displays. All interested parties should submit their proposals by email to purchasing@tecpartnership.ac.uk no later than 12pm on 26.03.2021
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published12 March 2021Current notice
- Completed: Submission date26 March 2021
About the buyer
Grimsby Institute of Further and Higher Education is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 80000000 · Education and training services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@grimsby-institute-of-further-and-higher-education.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@grimsby-institute-of-further-and-higher-education.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@grimsby-institute-of-further-and-higher-education.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@grimsby-institute-of-further-and-higher-education.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@grimsby-institute-of-further-and-higher-education.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@grimsby-institute-of-further-and-higher-education.gov |
157 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Global Maritime Distress and Safety System.
- Open tender
Learning and Development Suppliers Framework
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
Related topics
Topics related to Global Maritime Distress and Safety System, ranked by notice volume.
- 5,684£136.4bn
- 6,447£32.8bn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Grimsby Institute of Further and Higher Education.
- 337£19.0m
- 267£314.1m
- 130£195.8m
- 124£173.5m
- 114£48.2m
- 112£11.7m
- 101£60.1m
- 96£55.7m
- 90£25.5m
- 84£16.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
