Awarded contract

Electrical Installation Condition Reports, Repairs, Quality Control and Advisory Services to Falkirk Council Housing Properties

Details

Value
GBP 14,350,000
Topic
Electrical domestic appliances
Published
12 March 2021

Tender description

The Council propose to enter into a Framework Agreement, for Electrical Installation Condition Reports (EICR), Repairs, Quality Control and Advisory Services relating to Falkirk Council Occupied and Void Housing Properties. The Framework Agreement will be awarded on a Lot by Lot basis. The Authority at all times reserves the right to award all, some, part or none of the Lots. The framework consists of 2 Lots; it is intended that 3 - 5 Contractors for Lot 1 and up to 3 contractors for Lot 2, are to be appointed. Lots - Lot 1: Electrical Installation Condition Report and Repairs Lot 2: Independent EICR Quality Control and Advisory Lot 2 is not awarded Lot 1: Lot 1 Electrical Installation Condition Report and Repairs Lot 1: Electrical Installation Condition Report and Repairs Approximate framework term Lot Value 18,755,000 GBP (99%) Carry out a programme of inspections of existing electrical installations to identify (in order of priority) any deficiencies against the national safety standard for electrical installations thereby providing an EICR report and undertake subsequent repairs to Falkirk Council Occupied and Void Housing Properties. Additional information: Scoring: Commercial Envelope 70%, Technical Envelope 30%

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date2 March 2021
  2. Completed: Award published12 March 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

Falkirk Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 39710000 · Electrical domestic appliances
  • 45311000 · Electrical wiring and fitting work
  • 45315000 · Electrical installation work of heating and other electrical building-equipment
  • 50116100 · Electrical-system repair services
  • 50711000 · Repair and maintenance services of electrical building installations
  • 71314100 · Electrical services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

33 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Electrical Installation Condition Reports, Repairs, Quality Control and Advisory Services to Falkirk Council Housing Properties.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Electrical Installation Condition Reports, Repairs, Quality Control and Advisory Services to Falkirk Council Housing Properties, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 15,001
    £1.2tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Falkirk Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.