Awarded contract

Contract for the Provision of a Delivery Point for Receipt of Recyclable Materials

Details

Value
GBP 251,186
Topic
Refuse and waste related services
Published
10 March 2021

Tender description

Gateshead Council require a Contract for the Provision of a Delivery Point Facility to receive Recyclable Materials. Lot 1: Gateshead Council require a Contract for the Provision of a Delivery Point to receive Recyclable Materials. The requirements of the contract are:- • The provision of a suitable Delivery Point Facility to receive, inspect, handle and load out all Authorised Materials from which the MRF Contractor will transfer the delivered Authorised Materials to the appropriate Processing Facility. The Service shall be provided for the Reception of collected recyclable Materials from across the Council area, (92,000 properties). The Materials will be collected and delivered using the Council's Refuse Collection Vehicles (non-compaction, conventional and split bodied compaction) and the recyclable Materials will consist of co-mingled materials in a wheeled bin.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date8 March 2021
  2. Completed: Award published10 March 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

Gateshead Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 90500000 · Refuse and waste related services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

31 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Contract for the Provision of a Delivery Point for Receipt of Recyclable Materials.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Gateshead Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.