Closed tender

Chute Upgrade, Service & Repair

Details

Topic
Waste and rubbish containers and bins
Published
11 March 2021
Submission
28 April 2021

Tender description

River Clyde Homes are looking to procure a competent and experienced company to undertake Bin Chute upgrade works to its low-rise properties. This contract will also require the successful bidder to undertake servicing and repair works to these chutes and bin hoppers. River Clyde Homes are looking to procure a competent and experienced company to undertake Bin Chute upgrade works and undertake a servicing and repairs contract for these chutes and hoppers. - Bin chutes must have a fusible link fire damper installed at the base and be compliant to BS 9999:2017. - Bin hoppers are required to be upgraded and the contractor should be able to evidence that all works carried out are compliant in the following and have 3rd party UKAS accreditations: BS472 Part 22 BS 1703 2005 BS 8300-2:2018 - All installations must consider all ergonomic and environmental issues including the accessible and inclusive built environment and shall include but not limited to positive/negative wind and or other environmental pressures within the bin chute compartment; - Variable wind conditions applicable to each individual premises, reference geographical ergonomics; - Reference the counterbalance of the hopper doors; Consideration must be taken, at the design stage, of any danger of trapping fingers, hands or arms, and the contractor must be able to demonstrate to the client this prior to any contract award. RCH reserves the right to refuse acceptance of any design that does not physically demonstrate this. - The manufacturer shall be satisfied that the components of the chute hopper conform to the full requirements of BS 1703 and that the use of the hopper satisfies the requirements for the design of an accessible and inclusive built environment at the time of dispatch and shall provide a certificate to this effect to the client before completion of any and each installation. - The hoppers must be steel with a powder coating finish. - A one-year manufacture and installation warranty must be provided. These initial upgrade works require to be completed by 31st May 2021. The addresses and number of bin hoppers and bin chute fuselinks within each location are detailed within Appendix C – Pricing Schedule. Following completion of these works, the servicing and repairs contract will run for an initial 2-year duration. Subject to contractor performance, RCH may wish to extend any resultant agreement for up to a further 12-month period, subject to the agreement of the successful bidder. Interested parties must first evidence to River Clyde Homes via the SPD that they have the requisite technical capacity, and experience to undertake works of this nature, before they will be taken forward to the full tender evaluation. Bidders are required to visit the sites and familiarise themselves with the following prior to pricing and designing the replacement hopper units: - Size of the chute to which the hopper is to be connected to; - Whether a hopper extension will be required, in which case such details should be collected by the manufacturer as part of the tendering process and such pricing for the supply and installation of any necessary extension to be included in the tender submission; Bidders should arrange a site visit by contacting RCH’s Facilities Co-Ordinator: Email Martin.Mullan@riverclydehomes.org.uk

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published11 March 2021
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date28 April 2021

About the buyer

River Clyde Homes is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 34928480 · Waste and rubbish containers and bins
  • 44613800 · Containers for waste material
  • 45222110 · Waste disposal site construction work
  • 51135110 · Installation services of waste incinerators
  • 90500000 · Refuse and waste related services
  • 90918000 · Bin-cleaning services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

41 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Chute Upgrade, Service & Repair.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Chute Upgrade, Service & Repair, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.