Awarded contract

Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services

Details

Value
GBP 10,000,000
Topic
Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services
Published
9 March 2021

Tender description

Devon County Council (DCC) are looking to procure a framework agreement for the maintenance and improvement works to approximately 5 000 km of Public Rights of Way (PROW) (comprising footpaths, bridleways, restricted byways and byways), 230 km of off-road recreational trail network (for example, the Tarka Trail) and 590 km of minor road network (mainly unmetalled) including the South West Coast Path National Trial for which it is responsible along with the areas covered by the Stover Country Park and Grand Western Canal Country Park. The historic annual spend for this work has been approximately GBP 1.5 million. It is intended that the framework agreement will operate over a four year period operating in eight geographical areas throughout Devon (based on District Council Boundaries) and comprise two lots as follows: Lot 1 — Work activities which will include vegetation clearance and typical maintenance and improvement activities (Service Group 1) Lot 2 — Work activities involving the use of chainsaw equipment including tree works (up to 380 mm diameter and ground based works only) (Service Group 2). The main works to be delivered under the arrangement are typically but not limited to seasonal vegetation cutting, ground based tree works, sign and waymarker installation, gate installation, surface maintenance (mostly compacted stone or natural surfaces, drainage and ditch maintenance, bridge maintenance (replacing decking and handrails) and the like. DCC wishes to appoint a number of appropriately skilled and competent contractors to the framework agreement who can be called upon to undertake the maintenance and improvement works up to a value of GBP 100 000 per scheme. The historic average value of works orders is approximately GBP 2 700 and range from GBP 20 to GBP 50 000 plus (based on 2019/20 data). Bidders may elect to operate in one or more, or all of the geographical areas and may bid for either one or both lots. Bidders may elect to price items of plant and equipment which are applicable to both lots (Service Group 3) where they can provide (including hiring) and operate (in accordance with the stated health and safety requirements within the procurement documentation) each item of plant/equipment. Rates entered into Service Group 3 do not form part of the tender price evaluation but may be used as part of the selection process for individual call offs. In some limited circumstances some of the works below GBP 100 000 to the PROW network may be undertaken by landowners, volunteers and/or DCC staff outside of this arrangement. Work activities which will include vegetation clearance and typical maintenance and improvement activities that can be carried out by 1 or more operative(s). Work activities are likely to include but not limited to the following: • vegetation clearance — strimming/brush-cutting and/or flailing, • fencing-repair/replacement and/or installation, • steps, stiles and gates — repair/replacement and/or installation, • footpath and off-road recreational trail surface maintenance, • sign and waymark post — repair/replacement and/or installation, • ditch and gully clearance, • removal of obstructions, • bridge — repair/replacement and/or installation. Contractors need not have the capability to undertake all of the above activities but must be able to undertake one or more of the above activities. Work Activities involving the use of chainsaw equipment including tree works (up to 380 mm diameter and ground based works only). Work activities are likely to include but not limited to the following: • removal of fallen trees and vegetation, • felling/reduction of imminent-risk trees of less than 380 mm diameter which can be felled from ground level, • removal from site, chipping or stacking and making safe of tree and vegetation material as appropriate. Contractors need not have the capability to undertake all of the above activities but must be able to undertake one or more of the above activities.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date23 February 2021
  2. Completed: Award published9 March 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

Devon County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 77000000 · Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

24 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,917
    £24.7bn
  2. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  3. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Devon County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.