Awarded contract

Welfare services for children and young people

Details

Value
GBP 24,470,000
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
8 January 2021

Tender description

Surrey County Council are tendering for the Provision of a Surrey Children’s Emotional Wellbeing and Mental Health Service (EWMH) on behalf of NHS Surrey Heartlands (CCG), NHS Surrey Heath (CCG), NHS North East Hampshire and Farnham (CCG) and NHS East Berkshire. The awarding authority will be NHS Surrey Heartlands CCG. The EWMH Service needs to provide: — a single point of access for callers (and users), through a variety of access means, which should fully integrate the EWMH offer, aligning referrals and requests for support for all service elements whilst ensuring that consideration of, signposting and access to early intervention services is a fundamental part of the triaging function with integration of appropriate expertise and staff to resource and deliver this; — an early intervention service — non-clinical service, providing evidence-based or evidence-informed interventions; — neurodevelopmental support service for children with potential ASD/ADHD aged 6 years and over delivering assessment, diagnosis and support; — clinical mental health service: it is expected that the below range of clinical, children and adolescent mental health service provisions will be delivered as per the service requirement and be further enhanced and supported by more robust early intervention provisions; — community eating disorder service; — community CAMHS; — Sexual Trauma and Recovery Support (STARS); — care and leaving care (post order and care leavers (including dedicated support for unaccompanied asylum seeker children care leavers and for children in care placed outside Surrey; — crisis service; — learning disabilities.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date8 December 2020
  2. Completed: Award published8 January 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

Surrey County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services
  • 85100000 · Health services
  • 85311300 · Welfare services for children and young people
  • 85323000 · Community health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

285 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Welfare services for children and young people.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Welfare services for children and young people, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 6,447
    £32.8bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.