Expired contract

Queen Elizabeth Carrier Personnel Accounting and Location Trial

Details

Supplier(s)
Kinsetsu Ltd
Value
GBP 350,442
Duration
3 months
Topic
Safety equipment
Published
5 January 2021

Tender description

TRANSPARENCY PURPOSE ONLY - Contract Award - The Royal Navy, part of the UK Ministry of Defence, intends to award a 1 year contract to Kinsetsu for the provision of products and services to HMS QNLZ in the research and development of the Personnel Accounting and Logistics (PAL) System to mitigate existing safety issues. It is considered that this contract can be awarded using the negotiated procedure without prior publication of a contract notice pursuant to regulation 32(2)(b)(ii) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (Article 32(2)(b)(ii) of Directive 2014/24/EU) for technical reasons including the near technical impossibility for another economic operator to achieve the required performance and the specific interoperability requirements which must be fulfilled in order to ensure the functioning of the to be procured. This is because the Royal Navy needs to be able to install, operate and maintain the same system that is fitted on HMS PWLS. It is to provide rapid mitigation to an Operating Duty Holder Risk to Life, and Kinsetsu are the only accredited provider for a PAL system, based on the very specific interoperability between the Ships and it's systems. There are no other suppliers who are accredited who can provide this system.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 January 2021
  2. Completed: Award published5 January 2021
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2021

About the buyer

Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 35113000 · Safety equipment

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

3 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Queen Elizabeth Carrier Personnel Accounting and Location Trial.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Queen Elizabeth Carrier Personnel Accounting and Location Trial, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,699
    £1.1tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.