Expired contract
Purchase of Superspeed Centrifuge & Rotors
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Thermo Electron LED GmbH
- Value
- GBP 58,320
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Centrifuges, calendering or vending machines
- Published
- 4 January 2021
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Public Health England (PHE) has awarded contract to Thermo Electron LED GmbH for the purchase of superspeed centrifuge and rotors as a replacement for a centrifuge that has been retired during lab refurbishment. It is required for infectious disease research carried out by National Infection Service at PHE Porton.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date15 December 2020
- Completed: Award published4 January 2021Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date14 December 2023
About the buyer
Public Health England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 42930000 · Centrifuges, calendering or vending machines
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@public-health-england.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@public-health-england.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@public-health-england.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@public-health-england.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@public-health-england.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@public-health-england.gov |
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Public Health England.
BuyersCountValue
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 1,683£204.6bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 677£8.8bn
- 461£15.4bn
- 423£3.8bn
- 339£20.2m
- 290£366.8m
- 256£233.2m
- 252£892.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
