Expired contract

Out of Hours Urgent Dental Treatment Service - North Cumbria

Details

Value
GBP 622,000
Duration
1 year
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
8 January 2021

Tender description

Out of hours dental treatment services are a critical and significant part of the local North Cumbria and North East, unscheduled urgent and emergency dental care clinical pathway. These services offer the only means of accessing urgent and emergency dental care during out of hours weekday periods and across the full weekend/bank holiday extended periods. Under Regulation 72 (1) Contracts and framework agreements may be modified without a new procurement procedure in any of the following cases: (c) where all of the following conditions are fulfilled: (i) the need for modification has been brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority could not have foreseen; (ii) the modification does not alter the overall nature of the contract; (iii) any increase in price does not exceed 50% of the value of the original contract or framework agreement. This contract award is required due to the COVID-19 Pandemic and subsequent impact upon operational delivery and business operations. The current pandemic and events were not expected or foreseen by the contracting authority. Attempts to mitigate risks identified in advance of procurement were undertaken. There was an urgent need to ensure services are maintained for the patients' needs. In light of the above, and taking into account a previous unsuccessful procurement, approval was given by the Commercial Executive Group of Arden and GEM CSU, for a 12 month direct award to be awarded, therefore allowing for delivery of Out of hours dental treatment services from 01 October 2020.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 October 2020
  2. Completed: Award published8 January 2021
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date30 September 2021

About the buyer

NHS North of England Commissioning Support Unit is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

223 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Out of Hours Urgent Dental Treatment Service - North Cumbria.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.