Awarded contract

Homecare and Support on the Isle of Wight

Details

Value
GBP 93,184,696.8
Duration
8 years
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
6 January 2021

Tender description

Where possible we are seeking to align our values partners to the locality areas to promote more person centred, community-based care and support. Alignment of homecare and support provision in the locality areas will enable provision to become a key part of the localities work and improve the offer for those we serve. The aim of the localities is that people will receive improved, appropriate and holistic care. As part of 'business as usual' for community services. Service provision that improves the persons independence and well-being with a focus on prevention - ensuring effective access to and use of community-based support services. Enabling people to do things for themselves rather than doing things for them Element of flexibility in terms of the responsiveness of service provision so that temporary and unpredictable fluctuations in need can be met contributing to a reduction in demand across health and social care systems Additional information: Values stated above are for a combined total for all lots for the full contract life including any extensions. This figure is estimated on previous usage.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published6 January 2021
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 February 2021
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 January 2029in 2 years

About the buyer

Isle of Wight Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services
  • 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

241 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Homecare and Support on the Isle of Wight.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Homecare and Support on the Isle of Wight, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn
  3. 40,156
    £1.8tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Isle of Wight Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.