Full school roof replacement and associated works
Details
- Published
- 7 January 2021
- Submission
- 29 January 2021
- Source
- Ireland
Tender description
Milford National School, Castletroy Limerick, V94 W3W4. The original building was commenced in the 1990's. It has been extended several times and now consists of classrooms and corridors arranged around two external courtyards and a large assembly hall/space. There is a felted flat-roof link to a single storey annexed multipurpose room. (see roof plan enclosed with tender documents). The school building is of single storey, cavity brick and block construction. There are piled foundations. It has mono-pitched tiled roof construction, 18 degrees pitch, with tiled vertical gables and a significant amount of roof glazing (velux roof lights). There are areas of felted flat roofing over link glazed corridors. The roof has been leaking for some time. The school authority has been advised by a consultant (see consultants report enclosed in tender documents) that the concrete roof tiles have failed. The velux roof lights are leaking and at end of life. The roofing felt is friable and needs replacing. The felted flat roofing is leaking. The brief is to replace the full roof and associated works to resolve the roof leaks and ongoing associated problems caused by the roof failure. The school authority is seeking architectural services, as per the DES guidelines, from a suitably qualified/ registered architect. The services provided should include the buying in of additional services for other disciplines as required.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published7 January 2021Current notice
- Completed: Submission date29 January 2021
About the buyer
Milford Grange National School is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@milford-grange-national-school.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@milford-grange-national-school.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@milford-grange-national-school.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@milford-grange-national-school.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@milford-grange-national-school.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@milford-grange-national-school.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to Full school roof replacement and associated works, ranked by notice volume.
- 5,806£336.1bn
- 22,980£1.8tn
- 7,478£262.7bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
