Contract for the Provision of Tenants Contents Insurance for Cannock Chase District Council
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Aon UK Ltd (Trading as Maven Public Sector
- Value
- GBP 270,000
- Duration
- 5 years
- Topic
- Insurance services
- Published
- 5 January 2021
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Cannock Chase Council have offered a Tenants Contents Insurance Scheme since 1998. The current scheme has been established for 5 years with the administration being handled by in-house staff in accordance with the Administration Procedures as set out by the scheme insurers. The future scheme will be an arms length service in which in-house staff will not be involved in administration of the scheme for the insurers and premiums will not be collected via rent accounts. It will be up to the scheme provider to collect the premiums and to offer various methods of paying the premiums. The Council will help and support the promotion of the scheme and may charge the insurer for any cost it may incur during the promotion of the service. Additional information: Please use the link above to access the tender documents. A user guide is also attached to assist in registration.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published5 January 2021Current notice
- Completed: Award date1 April 2021
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2026
About the buyer
Staffordshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 66510000 · Insurance services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@staffordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@staffordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@staffordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@staffordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@staffordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@staffordshire-county-council.gov |
4 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Contract for the Provision of Tenants Contents Insurance for Cannock Chase District Council.
- Open tender
YPO - 001198 Insurance Placement DPS II
- Open tender
Financial and insurance services
- Open tender
Insurance DPS (ongoing)
Related topics
Topics related to Contract for the Provision of Tenants Contents Insurance for Cannock Chase District Council, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,969£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Staffordshire County Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
