Awarded contract

Award of Supply, Delivery and Commissioning of Mass Spectrometry Instrumentation

Details

Value
GBP 450,000
Topic
Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)
Published
7 January 2021

Tender description

Award of Supply, Delivery and Commissioning of Mass Spectrometry Instrumentation This project relates to the procurement of two mass spectrometry systems: MALDI Mass Spectrometer and a MRM Capable Liquid Chromatography Mass Spectrometer. This instrumentation will underpin the enhancement of the life science-based portfolio within the faculty of science and be used to develop understanding in research areas such as biocatalysis, high-throughput chemistry, carbohydrate chemistry, drug discovery, biomarker development and organic synthesis.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date14 December 2020
  2. Completed: Award published7 January 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

University of Strathclyde is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 38000000 · Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

13 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Award of Supply, Delivery and Commissioning of Mass Spectrometry Instrumentation.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Award of Supply, Delivery and Commissioning of Mass Spectrometry Instrumentation, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to University of Strathclyde.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.