Weather-forecasting services
Details
- Buyer
- Transport for London
- Topic
- Weather-forecasting services
- Published
- 26 February 2020
- Submission
- 19 March 2020
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Following the prior information notice issued on 16.12.2019, this contract notice is for the TfL 01448 — Pan TfL Weather Forecast Data Contract. If your company would like to be shortlisted for receiving invitation to tender documents, please respond to this notice and complete the attached supplier selection questionnaire by 1 p.m. on 19.3.2020. Transport for London (TfL) requires the supply of year round weather forecast data. The reliable supply of accurate data will be critical in enabling the continued. Operation of all services across the TfL network. This forecast will need to consider the forecast requirements of a variety of infrastructure types (Rail/Road/River/Tram/Emirates — Cable Car) and the related weather impacts. The supplier must be able to demonstrate their understanding of specialist London forecasts and consider the geographical layout of the wider TfL network, i.e. Amersham/Chesham are high risk areas outside the M25. The supplier must be able to demonstrate the ability to accurately predict rail ice and road ice conditions and the supplier needs to be able to deliver a forecast that is compatible with TfL planning processes.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published26 February 2020Current notice
- Completed: Submission date19 March 2020
About the buyer
Transport for London is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71351600 · Weather-forecasting services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-for-london.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-for-london.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-for-london.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-for-london.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-for-london.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-for-london.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to Weather-forecasting services, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Transport for London.
- 104£762.9m
- 92£6.2m
- 78£866.9m
- 72£195.3m
- 48£82.5m
- 44£9.2m
- 41£174.1m
- 41£26.0m
- 35£29.1m
- 27£143.1m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
