Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Veolia Environmental Services
- Value
- GBP 14,400,000
- Topic
- Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services
- Published
- 28 February 2020
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
This is an award notice and this opportunity is now closed. Please see Section V) (award of contract) for further details. The Council is a Waste Disposal Authority (‘WDA’) pursuant to the Environmental Protection Act 1990. The functions of the Council include managing the disposal of waste pursuant to the Council’s statutory duties and powers as defined in the Environmental Protection Act 1990. This is a procurement for the provision of waste treatment/disposal services (as more fully described in the invitation to tender documents) (the ‘Services’) to assist the Council in carrying out its functions as a WDA. The Council has a requirement for residual waste disposal services to bridge a projected shortfall in waste services in the Council’s Administrative area. This procurement is for the award of up to four contracts for the provision of treatment and/or disposal capacity of up to an aggregate of 40 000 tonnes per annum of contract waste arising from the Council’s Administrative area (the ‘Council’s Tonnage Requirement’). This procurement is divided in to lots. Each lot represents a maximum tonnage of 10 000 tonnes of capacity per annum. The Council intends to award up to one contract in respect of each lot in order to fully cater for the Council’s tonnage requirement. Lot 1 is for the provision of treatment and/or disposal facilities for 10 000 tonnes per annum of contract waste. In order for the Council to meet its waste disposal and treatment requirement, tenderers are invited to both (i) submit more than one tender; and (ii) in respect of each tender to make more than one submission (i.e. to state whether a single tender is submitted in respect of one or more lots). In a single tender with multiple submissions all of the submissions will be identical i.e. they will have a single delivery and pricing proposal for multiple lots of 10 000 tonnes per annum. Each tender will be required to specify a single delivery point (to which the Council will deliver contract waste), treatment and/or disposal of contract waste may take place at one or more sites specified by the tenderer. If awarded a contract, the tenderer’s specified delivery point will be the point to which all Waste under that contract will be delivered, and the point at which ownership for and risk of such waste will pass to that contractor. The delivery point must be a site (which may be a transfer station or a disposal facility) owned and controlled by or on behalf of the tenderer. From time to time the contractor may propose a change of delivery point, but acceptance of this change shall be subject to the Council’s discretion. Full details are provided in the procurement documents which are being made available together with this contract notice. Tenderers should note that street sweepings are part of a separate contract and do not form part of this procurement. Tenderers should also note that it is not the intention that Bulky Loads will be delivered to delivery points for disposal or treatment under any contract. The contracts make provision for what should happen if the Council should deliver a Bulky Load. The Council reserves the right to deliver contract waste in any order of priority, or not to deliver at all, to any facility that is awarded a contract. Full details are provided in the procurement documents which are being made available together with this contract notice. Contracts awarded under this procurement process will be awarded on the basis of the most economically advantageous tenders from the point of view of the Council and as more fully described in the invitation to tender documents. The Council is a Waste Disposal Authority (‘WDA’) pursuant to the Environmental Protection Act 1990. The functions of the Council include managing the disposal of waste pursuant to the Council’s statutory duties and powers as defined in the Environmental Protection Act 1990. This is a procurement for the provision of waste treatment/disposal services (as more fully described in the invitation to tender documents) (the ‘Services’) to assist the Council in carrying out its functions as a WDA. The Council has a requirement for residual waste disposal services to bridge a projected shortfall in waste services in the Council’s Administrative area. This procurement is for the award of up to four contracts for the provision of treatment and/or disposal capacity of up to an aggregate of 40 000 tonnes per annum of contract waste arising from the Council’s Administrative area (the ‘Council’s Tonnage Requirement’). This procurement is divided in to lots. Each lot represents a maximum tonnage of 10 000 tonnes of capacity per annum. The Council intends to award up to one contract in respect of each lot in order to fully cater for the Council’s tonnage requirement. Lot 2 is for the provision of treatment and/or disposal facilities for 10 000 tonnes per annum of contract waste. In order for the Council to meet its waste disposal and treatment requirement, tenderers are invited to both (i) submit more than one tender; and (ii) in respect of each tender to make more than one submission (i.e. to state whether a single tender is submitted in respect of one or more lots). In a single tender with multiple submissions all of the submissions will be identical i.e. they will have a single delivery and pricing proposal for multiple lots of 10 000 tonnes per annum. Each tender will be required to specify a single delivery Point (to which the Council will deliver contract waste), treatment and/or disposal of contract waste may take place at one or more sites specified by the tenderer. If awarded a contract, the tenderer’s specified delivery point will be the point to which all waste under that contract will be delivered, and the point at which ownership for and risk of such waste will pass to that contractor. The delivery point must be a site (which may be a transfer station or a disposal facility) owned and controlled by or on behalf of the tenderer. From time to time the contractor may propose a change of delivery point, but acceptance of this change shall be subject to the Council’s discretion. Full details are provided in the procurement documents which are being made available together with this contract notice. Tenderers should note that street sweepings are part of a separate contract and do not form part of this procurement. Tenderers should also note that it is not the intention that Bulky Loads will be delivered to delivery points for disposal or treatment under any contract. The contracts make provision for what should happen if the Council should deliver a Bulky Load. The Council reserves the right to deliver contract waste in any order of priority, or not to deliver at all, to any facility that is awarded a contract. Full details are provided in the procurement documents which are being made available together with this contract notice. Contracts awarded under this procurement process will be awarded on the basis of the most economically advantageous Tenders from the point of view of the Council and as more fully described in the invitation to tender documents. The service term of the contracts will be for the period from and including 1 April 2021 to and including 31 March 2023 (although extensions and the provision of advanced services are possible in accordance with the conditions of contract) – see further para II.2.7) (below). The terms and conditions of any contract or contracts to be awarded as a result of this procurement are set out in the invitation to tender documents. The Council is a Waste Disposal Authority (‘WDA’) pursuant to the Environmental Protection Act 1990. The functions of the Council include managing the disposal of waste pursuant to the Council’s statutory duties and powers as defined in the Environmental Protection Act 1990. This is a procurement for the provision of waste treatment/disposal services (as more fully described in the invitation to tender documents) (the ‘Services’) to assist the Council in carrying out its functions as a WDA. The Council has a requirement for residual waste disposal services to bridge a projected shortfall in waste services in the Council’s Administrative area. This procurement is for the award of up to four contracts for the provision of treatment and/or disposal capacity of up to an aggregate of 40 000 tonnes per annum of contract waste arising from the Council’s Administrative area (the ‘Council’s Tonnage Requirement’). This procurement is divided in to lots. Each lot represents a maximum tonnage of 10 000 tonnes of capacity per annum. The Council intends to award up to one contract in respect of each lot in order to fully cater for the Council’s tonnage requirement. Lot 3 is for the provision of treatment and/or disposal facilities for 10 000 tonnes per annum of contract waste. In order for the Council to meet its waste disposal and treatment requirement, tenderers are invited to both (i) submit more than one tender; and (ii) in respect of each tender to make more than one submission (i.e. to state whether a single tender is submitted in respect of one or more lots). In a single tender with multiple submissions all of the submissions will be identical i.e. they will have a single delivery and pricing proposal for multiple lots of 10 000 tonnes per annum. Each tender will be required to specify a single delivery point (to which the Council will deliver contract waste), treatment and/or disposal of contract waste may take place at one or more sites specified by the tenderer. If awarded a contract, the tenderer’s specified delivery point will be the point to which all waste under that contract will be delivered, and the point at which ownership for and risk of such waste will pass to that contractor. The delivery point must be a site (which may be a transfer station or a disposal facility) owned and controlled by or on behalf of the tenderer. From time to time the contractor may propose a change of delivery point, but acceptance of this change shall be subject to the Council’s discretion. Full details are provided in the procurement documents which are being made available together with this contract notice. Tenderers should note that street sweepings are part of a separate contract and do not form part of this procurement. Tenderers should also note that it is not the intention that Bulky Loads will be delivered to delivery points for disposal or treatment under any contract. The contracts make provision for what should happen if the Council should deliver a Bulky Load. The Council reserves the right to deliver contract waste in any order of priority, or not to deliver at all, to any facility that is awarded a contract. Full details are provided in the procurement documents which are being made available together with this contract notice. Contracts awarded under this procurement process will be awarded on the basis of the most economically advantageous tenders from the point of view of the Council and as more fully described in the invitation to tender documents. The service term of the contracts will be for the period from and including 1 April 2021 to and including 31 March 2023 (although extensions and the provision of advanced services are possible in accordance with the conditions of contract) – see further para II.2.7) (below). The terms and conditions of any contract or contracts to be awarded as a result of this procurement are set out in the invitation to tender documents. The Council is a Waste Disposal Authority (‘WDA’) pursuant to the Environmental Protection Act 1990. The functions of the Council include managing the disposal of waste pursuant to the Council’s statutory duties and powers as defined in the Environmental Protection Act 1990. This is a procurement for the provision of waste treatment/disposal services (as more fully described in the invitation to tender documents) (the ‘Services’) to assist the Council in carrying out its functions as a WDA. The Council has a requirement for residual waste disposal services to bridge a projected shortfall in waste services in the Council’s Administrative area. This procurement is for the award of up to four contracts for the provision of treatment and/or disposal capacity of up to an aggregate of 40 000 tonnes per annum of contract waste arising from the Council’s Administrative area (the ‘Council’s Tonnage Requirement’). This procurement is divided in to lots. Each lot represents a maximum tonnage of 10 000 tonnes of capacity per annum. The Council intends to award up to one contract in respect of each lot in order to fully cater for the Council’s tonnage requirement. Lot 4 is for the provision of treatment and/or disposal facilities for 10 000 tonnes per annum of contract waste. In order for the Council to meet its waste disposal and treatment requirement, tenderers are invited to both (i) submit more than one tender; and (ii) in respect of each tender to make more than one submission (i.e. to state whether a single tender is submitted in respect of one or more lots). In a single tender with multiple submissions all of the submissions will be identical i.e. they will have a single delivery and pricing proposal for multiple lots of 10 000 tonnes per annum. Each tender will be required to specify a single delivery point (to which the Council will deliver contract waste), treatment and/or disposal of contract waste may take place at one or more sites specified by the tenderer. If awarded a contract, the tenderer’s specified delivery point will be the point to which all Waste under that contract will be delivered, and the point at which ownership for and risk of such waste will pass to that contractor. The delivery point must be a site (which may be a transfer station or a disposal facility) owned and controlled by or on behalf of the tenderer. From time to time the contractor may propose a change of delivery point, but acceptance of this change shall be subject to the Council’s discretion. Full details are provided in the procurement documents which are being made available together with this contract notice. Tenderers should note that street sweepings are part of a separate contract and do not form part of this procurement. Tenderers should also note that it is not the intention that Bulky Loads will be delivered to delivery points for disposal or treatment under any contract. The contracts make provision for what should happen if the Council should deliver a Bulky Load. The Council reserves the right to deliver contract waste in any order of priority, or not to deliver at all, to any facility that is awarded a contract. Full details are provided in the procurement documents which are being made available together with this contract notice. Contracts awarded under this procurement process will be awarded on the basis of the most economically advantageous tenders from the point of view of the Council and as more fully described in the invitation to tender documents. The service term of the contracts will be for the period from and including 1 April 2021 to and including 31 March 2023 (although extensions and the provision of advanced services are possible in accordance with the Conditions of Contract) – see further para II.2.7) (below). The terms and conditions of any contract or contracts to be awarded as a result of this procurement are set out in the invitation to tender documents.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date3 February 2020
- Completed: Award published28 February 2020Current notice
About the buyer
Hertfordshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 90000000 · Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services
- 90500000 · Refuse and waste related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hertfordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hertfordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hertfordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hertfordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hertfordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hertfordshire-county-council.gov |
55 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services.
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
- Open tender
Maintenance market (V2)
- Open tender
Maintenance market
Related topics
Topics related to Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
- 7,164£601.0bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Hertfordshire County Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
