RTFO Operating System (ROS) - Discovery
Details
- Value
- GBP 30,000
- Published
- 27 February 2020
- Submission
- 12 March 2020
- Source
- DigitalMarketplace
Tender description
Why the Work is Being Done The RTFO is one of the Government's main policies for reducing greenhouse gas emissions from transport fuel. The ‘RTFO Operating System’ (ROS) was commissioned in 2008 and therefore is reaching the point where it no longer meets modern security / architecture standards. New legislation is likely in 2021 and there is a risk that the system will not withstand further development needed to meet the new requirements. DfT need to assess these risks and investigate the capacity of the system for further changes, or whether a new development would be required, providing a more modern, streamlined and efficient solution. Problem to Be Solved The current system is over 10 years old, therefore DfT need to assess: • The needs of the users • It’s capacity for further development in its current form, • Whether it could cope with modernisation, • Compliance with Digital service standard, tech code of practice, Architectural principles and security guidelines. • Integration with other DfT systems, • How we can improve the user journey and user experience. • Whether a complete rebuild or redesign is required. Who Are the Users The current ROS system is used by UK fuel suppliers to report volumes of fossil fuels and the sustainability details of fuel types which count towards meeting an obligation to supply a certain percentage of transport fuel from sustainable sources. Fuel trading companies and verification entities also need to provide details in the system as part of the process. The RTFO Unit have access in order to administer the system, reconcile and approve the details provided. Early Market Engagement N/A Work Already Done A discovery project was carried out in 2016 to consider whether the existing RTFO system (ROS) could either be updated, or would need to be redeveloped, in order to meet the requirements of RTFO amendments in 2017, and new GHG emissions reporting regulations in 2018. This resulted in updates being made to ROS for the RTFO changes, and a new system being developed for the GHG emissions reporting (GOS). The longer-term plan was to consider migrating ROS to newer technology, more in line with GOS, at some stage. Which is what this new discovery project is to consider Existing Team The project will be managed by a member of the RTFO Unit, with the rest of the team providing input, and will be overseen by the team leader. Current Phase Not applicable Work Location The supplier may work from their own premises but with regular meetings required at: Ashdown House, Sedlescombe Road North, St Leonards on Sea, East Sussex, TN37 7GA, and Great Minster House, 33 Horseferry Road, London, SW1P 4DR. The team may also be required to travel to other locations to meet users/stakeholders. Working Arrangments DfT require the supplier to work 5 days a week, with regular meetings at the RTFO Unit’s office in Hastings. The supplier will need to work closely with the Unit in the early stages and should expect to be present in Hastings initially. However, there can be flexibility in the arrangements as many of the Unit also work flexibly. The supplier will not be required in Hastings when nobody from the Unit is there. Security Clearance All personnel should be currently cleared to SC clearance. Contractors must be available to begin work with immediate effect following contract award. Evidence of clearance will be requested at the written proposal stage. Additional T&Cs CVs will be requested at Stage 2 Skills & Experience Have demonstrable experience of delivering a discovery phase in line with GDS guidelines for a government department Have demonstrable proven ability to support a flexible way of working Have demonstrable experience of risk assessment of future proofing of legacy systems Have demonstrable proven track record of delivering projects at speed using an agile project management methodology with clearly identified deliverables and timescales. Have demonstrable evidence of a robust risk management process, including risk identification, mitigation's and governance. Have demonstrable evidence where system development has needed to comply appropriately with digital policies Have demonstrable experience of delivering discovery sessions involving different stakeholders with various technical knowledge/experience and equipment available Have demonstrable evidence of knowledge of data platforms and technical architecture e.g. working with .net framework, MS windows servers, Open source technologies, SQL database, and cloud based technologies. Have demonstrable experience of drawing up recommendations and options for alpha/beta on IT and data projects Nice to Haves Demonstrate evidence of successfully leading, managing and assisting in delivering Discovery IT projects within public sector organisations Demonstrate experience of utilising Open source technologies to affect change No. of Suppliers to Evaluate 6 Proposal Criteria Demonstrable evidence of technical expertise: 15% Demonstrable approach and methodology: 15% Demonstrable evidence of how the approach or solution meets user needs: 15% Demonstrable evidence of how the approach or solution will meet our organisation’s policy or goal: 15% Cultural Fit Criteria Demonstrate experience of working collaboratively as a team with Government Departments and other suppliers: 5% Demonstrate experience of transparent and collaborative decision making: 5% Demonstrate experience of taking accountability for their work and resolving problems effectively: 5% Demonstrate experience of sharing approach, knowledge and skills with other team members and with the department by example: 5% Payment Approach Fixed price Assessment Method Case study Work history Presentation Evaluation Weighting Technical competence 60% Cultural fit 20% Price 20% Questions from Suppliers No questions have been answered yet Budget range up to £30k excluding vat.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published27 February 2020Current notice
- Completed: Submission date12 March 2020
About the buyer
Department for Transport (DFT) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-transport-dft.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-transport-dft.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-transport-dft.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-transport-dft.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-transport-dft.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-transport-dft.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to RTFO Operating System (ROS) - Discovery, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,485£14.9bn
- 22,980£1.8tn
- 4,068£249.4bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department for Transport (DFT).
- 1,499£58.1bn
- 731£1.3bn
- 675£133.0bn
- 637£160.0bn
- 446£8.1bn
- 334£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 252£892.4m
- 224£483.9m
- 178£221.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
