Repair, maintenance and associated services related to marine and other equipment
Details
- Buyer
- Ministry of Defence
- Value
- GBP 2,000,000
- Topic
- Repair, maintenance and associated services related to marine and other equipment
- Published
- 24 February 2020
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The UK Ministry of Defence is issuing this prior information notice, without call for competition and without commitment. The UK Ministry of Defence (MoD) intends to place, following competition, a framework agreement to include, inter alia, support, servicing, repair and supply of Steyr inboard engines that are currently fitted to MoD Boats. All work will be authorised on a task-by-task basis. The proposed framework arrangement duration will be 2 years plus 2 one year options. The anticipated date for contract notice publication (with dynamic pre qualification questionnaire and ITT documents) is 30.3.2020 with anticipated contract award 30.9.2020. Please note that these dates are indicative and may be subject to change. The UK Ministry of Defence is issuing this prior information notice, without call for competition and without commitment. The UK Ministry of Defence (MoD) intends to place, following competition, a framework agreement to include, inter alia, support, servicing, repair and supply of Steyr inboard engines that are currently fitted to MoD Boats. All work will be authorised on a task-by-task basis. The proposed framework arrangement duration will be 2 years plus 2 one year options. The anticipated date for contract notice publication is 30.3.2020 with anticipated contract award 30.9.2020. Please note that these dates are indicative and may be subject to change.
Timeline
- Completed: Pre-tender published24 February 2020Current notice
About the buyer
Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 50240000 · Repair, maintenance and associated services related to marine and other equipment
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov |
2 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Repair, maintenance and associated services related to marine and other equipment.
Related topics
Topics related to Repair, maintenance and associated services related to marine and other equipment, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,698£1.1tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Ministry of Defence.
- 750£1.3bn
- 692£133.2bn
- 641£160.0bn
- 458£8.1bn
- 338£7.4bn
- 326£1.3bn
- 280£1.1bn
- 263£902.6m
- 228£550.1m
- 184£222.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
