Awarded contract

Repair, maintenance and associated services of vehicles and related equipment

Details

Value
GBP 10,100,000
Topic
Repair, maintenance and associated services of vehicles and related equipment
Published
28 February 2020

Tender description

The repair of terrier power packs, running gear and associated items. Babcock DSG Ltd, acting on behalf of the UK Ministry of Defence intends to place a 3-year contract with 2 option years with Caterpillar Shrewsbury Ltd (Caterpillar) for the repair of Terrier Armoured Engineer Tractor (AET) Caterpillar Powerpack, comprising of a Caterpillar C18 Engine, Allison X300-10 Transmission and self-cleaning air filter system plus any associated items.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date31 January 2020
  2. Completed: Award published28 February 2020
    Current notice

About the buyer

Defence Electronics and Components Agency (DECA) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 50100000 · Repair, maintenance and associated services of vehicles and related equipment

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

1 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Repair, maintenance and associated services of vehicles and related equipment.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Repair, maintenance and associated services of vehicles and related equipment, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,699
    £1.1tn
  2. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Defence Electronics and Components Agency (DECA).

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.