PROJ10031 - Evaluation of the Energy, Security and Resource Efficiency in Somaliland (ESRES) Phase 2 Contract Award
Details
- Buyer
- Department for International Development
- Supplier(s)
- Oxford Policy Management
- Value
- GBP 499,911
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Foreign economic-aid-related services
- Published
- 28 February 2020
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
ESRES supports the Government of Somaliland to improve access to affordable electricity for vulnerable communities through the promotion of renewable energies objective is to promote green growth and poverty reduction in Somaliland through increased access to more affordable and reliable renewable energy services. This choice for renewable energies is based on the premise that green infrastructure investments in fragile states have potentially positive poverty reduction benefits while at the same time reducing the country's vulnerability to the negative effects of climate change.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date31 January 2020
- Completed: Award published28 February 2020Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date30 September 2021
About the buyer
Department for International Development is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 75211200 · Foreign economic-aid-related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov |
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department for International Development.
- 509£5.9bn
- 1,496£58.1bn
- 731£1.3bn
- 675£133.0bn
- 637£160.0bn
- 446£8.1bn
- 334£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 272£1.1bn
- 252£892.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
