PROJ10015 - Research to support government of Ghana implementation of Complementary Basic Education (CBE) Contract Award
Details
- Buyer
- Department for International Development
- Supplier(s)
- Montrose International LLP
- Value
- GBP 454,009
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Foreign economic-aid-related services
- Published
- 28 February 2020
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The objectives of the research are: (i) to continue tracking CBE graduates from CBE cycle 4 through the formal education system to build on learning around the longer-term impacts and sustainability of CBE pedagogy, with the view to propose improvements to CBE and public basic education pedagogy, and develop a unique evidence base on CBE in Ghana and globally. (ii) To analyse the political economy of GoG's systems and relationships for leading and managing CBE programmes, to improve the effectiveness and efficiency of government-led implementation, so GoG can take on funding and management of CBE fully when DFID funding ends in 2020.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date29 January 2020
- Completed: Award published28 February 2020Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date30 September 2022
About the buyer
Department for International Development is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 75211200 · Foreign economic-aid-related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov |
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department for International Development.
- 510£5.9bn
- 1,505£58.1bn
- 731£1.3bn
- 677£133.0bn
- 640£160.0bn
- 447£8.1bn
- 335£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 273£1.1bn
- 253£892.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
