Awarded contract

ITPD0391 ERP Service Improvement Roadmap Project Manager

Details

Value
GBP 280,000
Published
1 March 2020

Tender description

Summary of the work A financial specialist is required to assist Highways England in defining and shaping its response to a recent audit report in respect of its Oracle ERP systems covering finance, procurement and HR. Specialist role Business analyst Expected Contract Length 12 Months Latest start date Thursday 2 January 2020 Maximum Day Rate £1,100 (excl VAT) including expenses. Who Speclialist Work With Martin Ritchie (Manager), Stuart Forster (Project Lead), HE Service Team and HE audit organisation, HE PFP service customers What Specialists Work On Review audit actions identified Produce and agree a PID and detailed plan including scope, risks, approach, HE dependencies, and outcomes. Undertake engagement with Highways England staff, stakeholders, suppliers and 3rd parties to determine recommended responses for audit actions Define and provide a recommended response for any process or technology weaknesses identified in engagement not covered by existing audit actions. Produce report(s) covering audit points, identified weaknesses, and the recommended HE action(s) covering process, technology and controls. Present findings and recommendations Support any work undertaken by HE in response to findings and recommendations as agree with HE Skills & Experience • Ability to undertake Risk Analysis • Ability to produce a credible project plan and manage to completion • Experience of business and Process Analysis • Experience of ITIL approach and its use • Ability to understand and experience of Statutory Compliance (GDPR, FoI etc) with public sector • Demonstratable understanding of ERP concepts, service provision and systems • Understanding of Governance design and its role • Understanding and experience of financial controls and their role in governance • Understanding and experience of Non-financial controls and their role in governance • Understanding and experience of Security controls (CoCo, RMADS etc) • Understanding and experience of process re-engineering • Understanding and experience of incident and problem management Nice to Haves • Experience of Strategy development • Working knowledge of the standard government 5 case business case model • Experience of business case development • Experience of report writing • Exposure to Privacy Impact Assessment (PIA) and Service Organisation Control (SOC) • Experience of finance, HR and procurement and associated systems Work Location Highways England are not prescriptive about where the work should be undertaken, however as the team are based at the below address some work will need to be undertaken here: The Cube, 199 Wharfside Street, Birmingham, B1 1RN Working Arrangments Expected to be an average of 3 days per week working with the ERP team and their stakeholders. Birmingham based (as required) with travel to other HE sites as required. Security Clearance Government Baseline Personnel Security Standard clearance. No. of Specialists to Evaluate 3 Cultural Fit Criteria • Have previous public sector exposure • Have an ability to work with senior management • Have an ability to present complex matters clearly Assessment Method • Reference • Interview Evaluation Weighting Technical competence 60% Cultural fit 20% Price 20% Questions from Suppliers 1. You mention 3 days a week working with the ERP team and their stakeholders – is this requirement a full-time role (e.g. 5 days a week) or would the specialist only be required on a part-time (e.g. 3 days a week) basis? Highways England have estimated the workload to be an average of 3 days per week over a 6 month period as a guideline. However, we would expect the consultant to undertake the duties necessary to complete the project. There may be periods where full time is required or other periods where less time is needed depending on activity. Location is flexible and but is likely to require the consultant to work from a number of Highways England office locations, or home. There is no requirement for a fixed number of days on-site 2. Is there a current incumbent? There is no incumbent, this is a new requirement. 3. The title mentions Project Manager but the role detail describes a Business Analyst, please can you confirm the individual you are looking for? The primary activity is business analyst related, however we believe there will be improvement projects that are likely to arrise that require project management. We are therefore looking for a candidate that has both skillsets. 4. How many specialists can we put forward for this opportunity? We will only shortlist 3 candidates, we would therefore encourage suppliers to put forward CV's that meet the requirement. 5. Will the supplier be expected to put the individual through a BPSS, or is this something that Highways England will do? We expect candidates to have the relevant clearances for the role in place. 6. Is the work full time (5 days a week) with an average of 3 days based in Birmingham, or a part time role working 3 days per week in total? Highways England have estimated the workload to be an average of 3 days per week over a 6 month period as a guideline. However, we would expect the consultant to undertake the duties necessary to complete the project. There may be periods where full time is required or other periods where less time is needed depending on activity. Location is flexible and but is likely to require the consultant to work from a number of Highways England office locations, or home. There is no requirement for a fixed number of days on-site 7. Is this a 3 days per week contract? Or a 5 day a week contract where the post-holder will be expected to be on site, on average, 3 days per week? Highways England have estimated the workload to be an average of 3 days per week over a 6 month period as a guideline. However, we would expect the consultant to undertake the duties necessary to complete the project. There may be periods where full time is required or other periods where less time is needed depending on activity. Location is flexible and but is likely to require the consultant to work from a number of Highways England office locations, or home. There is no requirement for a fixed number of days on-site 8. What is the IR35 status of this role please? As stated in the "Buying through the Digital Outcomes and Specialists framework Guidance" Specialists must be employed or contracted by the supplier - known as working ‘off-payroll’ or ‘outside IR35. 9. Can the authority please confirm the IR35 status of this requirement As stated in the "Buying through the Digital Outcomes and Specialists framework Guidance" Specialists must be employed or contracted by the supplier - known as working ‘off-payroll’ or ‘outside IR35. 10. Can the Authority confirm if they are working with an incumbent supplier? There is no incumbent, this is a new requirement. 11. Can the Authority confirm if this is a full time 5 day per week role with 3 days working with the team in Birmingham or if this is a part time opportunity? Highways England have estimated the workload to be an average of 3 days per week over a 6 month period as a guideline. However, we would expect the consultant to undertake the duties necessary to complete the project. There may be periods where full time is required or other periods where less time is needed depending on activity. Location is flexible and but is likely to require the consultant to work from a number of Highways England office locations, or home. There is no requirement for a fixed number of days on-site 12. What will be the format of the interview i.e. virtual via video conference, telephone or face to face in Birmingham? Interviews will be face to face and held in Birmingham 13. Is this role inside or outside ir35? As stated in the "Buying through the Digital Outcomes and Specialists framework Guidance" Specialists must be employed or contracted by the supplier - known as working ‘off-payroll’ or ‘outside IR35. 14. Please can you clarify if the position will be 5 days per week (3 of which will need to be on site) or 3 days per week in total? Highways England have estimated the workload to be an average of 3 days per week over a 6 month period as a guideline. However, we would expect the consultant to undertake the duties necessary to complete the project. There may be periods where full time is required or other periods where less time is needed depending on activity. Location is flexible and but is likely to require the consultant to work from a number of Highways England office locations, or home. There is no requirement for a fixed number of days on-site 15. This opportunity is seeking for a Business Analyst specialist. However, details of the role are calling for a specialist that will produce a project plan and manage to completion. This later requirement is a Project Manager role and responsibility, and should be categorised appropriately. The primary activity is business analyst related, however we believe there will be improvement projects that are likely to arrise that require project management. We are therefore looking for a candidate that has both skillsets. 16. As the day rate bid must take into account the expenses, could we get the other locations that the specialists would be travelling to apart from Birmingham? The majority of on site work is expected to be located in Birmingham with only very occasional travel to other HE Office sites when determined as necessary. 17. Can you please confirm where it states "Expected to be an average of 3 days per week working with the ERP team and their stakeholders. Birmingham based (as required) with travel to other HE sites as required." it is only 3 days a week in total or 5 days and is there an option of some homeworking. Highways England have estimated the workload to be an average of 3 days per week over a 6 month period as a guideline. However, we would expect the consultant to undertake the duties necessary to complete the project. There may be periods where full time is required or other periods where less time is needed depending on activity. Location is flexible and but is likely to require the consultant to work from a number of Highways England office locations, or home. There is no requirement for a fixed number of days on-site 18. Is there a restriction on the number of Specialists we can submit? If so, what is the limit? This will be in line with the CCS guidance, which states that "You can only use the Digital Marketplace to find a specialist for a specific piece of work". As such we would be looking for a single specialist. 19. What is the procurement timetable for this requirement? "Published Tuesday 19 November 2019Deadline for asking questions Tuesday 26 November 2019 at 11:59pm GMTClosing date for applications Tuesday 3 December 2019 at 11:59pm GMTLatest start date Thursday 2 January 2020Expected contract length 12 Months" 20. One of your answers states it is 'estimated the workload to be an average of 3 days per week over a 6 month period as a guideline' yet the expected contract length on the advert states 12 months. Can you please clarify the length of the contract. Contract Length is 12 months, 6 months represents an estimate based on the known activity currently identified. We are seeking an initial 12 month agreement to allow for contigency and in anticiaption of further related activities arrising from process audit work. 21. Which Oracle modules are you licensed for? and which release of the modules are currently installed We use Oracle fusion cloud, finance, inventory, projects, HCM, Primavera, procurement. 22. Do you have any indication of feedback timescales at this stage? interviews in December with appointment in December or January. 23. Is there a mechanism for the submission of a CV? This will be decided for the second stage of submissions, successful applicants from the first stage will be notified 24. Are the Oracle modules integrated? Yes 25. Are the problems highlighted in the audit report based on the way in which the modules are set up? Unknown, issues could be a result of setup, process, or usage 26. Does the hierarchical structure set up within the HR system conflict with the operation of the Purchasing and Finance modules? No 27. Is the set-up of the workflow within the Purchasing modules causing issues? No systemic issues are caused by the current setup however, that does not imply the setup is optimal. 28. Do any Moves, Adds, or Changes (Joiners, Movers & Leavers) that come through the movement of staff within HR flow through the system correct? No systemic issues are caused by the current setup however, that does not imply the setup is optimal. 29. Is the Organisation Structure within Oracle the root of the problem? No 30. Do the Cost Center nodes set up in the Finance function represent what the Business wants in terms of reporting and are they being used correctly? Unknown 31. Is the Workflow within the Purchasing module aligned to the cost centers in terms of authorisations and approvals, so as to allow for indicating/reporting committed spend and appropriate control? Purchasing authorisations are aligned to a number of factors including cost centres where appropiate. Controls are in place but may require strengthening in systems or process in order to be appropiate.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published1 March 2020
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 March 2020

About the buyer

National Highways Limited is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to ITPD0391 ERP Service Improvement Roadmap Project Manager, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics

Related buyers

Buyers similar to National Highways Limited.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.