Insurance brokerage and agency services
Details
- Topic
- Property insurance services
- Published
- 27 February 2020
- Submission
- 3 April 2020
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Swindon Borough Council manages its own housing stock and has around 10 300 properties. The Council currently has an arrangement with an insurance broker to provide tenant contents insurance and the policy is underwritten by an insurance company. The Council wishes to submit to tender the requirements for the provision of an insurance broker/insurer to provide contents insurance for its 10 300 tenants. The Council is expecting the appointed contractor to provide digital applications forms, digital promotion materials and minimise the administrative burden that running the scheme places on the Council. The initial contract term will be for 36 months with an option to extend for a further 24 months for a potential total contract term of 5 years as stated in the ITT documents. Estimated contract spend is between 155 000 GBP and 170 000 GBP across the initial 3-year contract term and between 260 000 GBP and 290 000 GBP across the potential total 5-year contract term. Swindon Borough Council manages its own housing stock and has around 10 300 properties. The Council currently has an arrangement with an insurance broker to provide tenant contents insurance and the policy is underwritten by an insurance company. The Council wishes to submit to tender the requirements for the provision of an insurance broker/insurer to provide contents insurance for its 10 300 tenants. The Council promotes tenant contents insurance in order to address financial exclusion. In addition it is in the Councils interest to ensure that tenants have insurance because in the event of a major repair fault, such as a flood, the tenant’s possessions are covered. The Council is expecting the appointed contractor to provide digital applications forms, digital promotion materials and minimise the administrative burden that running the scheme places on the Council. The Council wishes to provide a basic level of cover which includes accidental damage and with the option to increase its cover to include various specific risks. The initial contract term will be for 36 months with an option to extend for a further 24 months for a potential total contract term of 5 years. Estimated contract spend is between 155 000 GBP and 170 000 GBP across the initial 3-year contract term and between 260 000 GBP and 290 000 GBP across the potential total 5-year contract term. Full details relating to the services are provided in the tender documents. To participate, suppliers will need to register as a supplier with ProContract, www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk then register an interest before obtaining access to the tender documents. Tender clarifications to be submitted in writing via Messaging in ProContract tender portal, by 25.3.2020, 12.00 UK local time. The Council’s responses to these clarification questions will be issued periodically via Messaging in ProContract tender portal. Tender responses are required to be submitted no later than 3.4.2020, 12.00 UK local time via ProContract tender portal — https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published27 February 2020Current notice
- Completed: Submission date3 April 2020
About the buyer
Swindon Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 66515200 · Property insurance services
- 66518000 · Insurance brokerage and agency services
- 66518200 · Insurance agency services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov |
4 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Insurance brokerage and agency services.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Swindon Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
