Homedelivery of provisions
Details
- Topic
- Social work services without accommodation
- Published
- 28 February 2020
- Submission
- 30 March 2020
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Warrington Borough Council is seeking experienced home care providers to deliver home care in two of four geographical neighbourhood zones within the borough of Warrington. The neighbourhood zones will be further divided into urban and rural areas, with the following fees paid at pro-rata the hourly rate: Urban rate: GBP 17.00 per hour Rural rate: GBP 18.00 per hour Successful providers will be awarded a unique zone and have a share of the work allocated in the central zone on a rotational basis. In recognition of small and medium sized businesses and third sector organisations, please note the Council would also welcome joint bids from organisations seeking to collaborate to deliver the service through a partnership or a lead provider model. The service will deliver personal care to service users with a care need identified following a care assessment carried out by the Council in accordance with the Care Act 2014. The service will take a strengths based approach to providing services and, over time, begin to take a more outcome focussed approach to delivering health and social care. This will be achieved through place-based working, utilising community assets to deliver care through statutory and non-statutory means. The framework will initially be for four (4) years. However, the Council is proposing a contract with scope for extensions up to seven (7) years to facilitate the development of Integrated Community Teams (ICT’s). ICT’s will bring together health and social care services in a whole system, preventative approach to maintaining health and well-being. The aim of this approach will be to prevent social isolation and health deterioration, reducing unnecessary admissions to hospital. The duration of the framework will allow the Council to contract with providers who can invest time and resources to deliver these transformational changes. In addition, the framework duration is required to provide stability for the workforce and to reflect the cost of recruitment, training and potential staff transfers. The framework duration will enable market stability for home care in the town. Tender documentation available through www.the-chest.org.uk South zone One provider will be allocated to the South zone. The South zone consists of: — Urban area: the total value of existing business in the urban area is approximately 1 700 hours. At the proposed rate of GBP 17 per hour this equates to approximately GBP 28 900 per week. — Rural area: the total value of existing business in the rural area is approximately 534 hours. At the proposed rate of GBP 18 per hour this equates to approximately GBP 9 600 per week. East zone One provider will be allocated to the East zone. The East zone consists of: — Urban area: the total value of existing business in the urban area is approximately 2 100 hours. At the proposed rate of GBP 17 per hour this equates to approximately GBP 35 700 per week. — Rural area: the total value of existing business in the rural area is approximately 651 hours. At the proposed rate of GBP 18 per hour this equates to approximately GBP 11 718 per week. West zone One provider will be allocated to the West zone. The West zone consists of: — Urban area: the total value of existing business in the urban area is approximately 2 100 hours. At the proposed rate of GBP 17 per hour this equates to approximately GBP 35 700 per week. — Rural area: the total value of existing business in the rural area is approximately 425 hours. At the proposed rate of GBP 18 per hour this equates to approximately GBP 7 650 per week.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published28 February 2020Current notice
- Completed: Submission date30 March 2020
About the buyer
Warrington Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85312000 · Social work services without accommodation
- 85312200 · Homedelivery of provisions
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@warrington-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@warrington-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@warrington-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@warrington-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@warrington-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@warrington-borough-council.gov |
22 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Homedelivery of provisions.
- Open tender
BMC1227 - Supported Living Open Framework
- Open tender
ROSE - Adults Day Opportunities Pseudo DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Homedelivery of provisions, ranked by notice volume.
- 7,659£316.0bn
- 7,803£677.1bn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Warrington Borough Council.
- 1,032£970.6m
- 883£688.8m
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
- 661£1.4bn
- 660£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 533£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
