Health and social work services
Details
- Value
- GBP 58,668,860
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 27 February 2020
- Submission
- 24 April 2020
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust are looking for a supplier to provide renal dialysis services and outpatient clinics across East Lancashire and South Cumbria. A total of 231 patients currently receive dialysis treatment across satellite dialysis units in these areas. The Trust’s clinical vision is that all patients dialyse in a place of their choosing, either at home or at a Renal Centre. Wherever the location of their dialysis treatment, it should be tailored to their needs in terms of frequency and duration, to achieve best possible outcomes and symptom control. All patients should be encouraged to be as independent as possible undertaking shared care dialysis to the limits of their ability and/or willingness. Through the re-design and re-procurement of the renal dialysis service, LTH are seeking to address the following issues: — 11 % of patients currently travel considerably longer than 30 minutes to their nearest haemodialysis service and in Cumbria this figure rises to 65 %, — some services are provided in locations that are not well enough equipped to meet patient requirements such as isolation and mobility nor similar support during acute illnesses, — across the region there is insufficient outpatient clinic space, — there are problems recruiting staff to some services which limits opening hours, — the way that services are currently provided is not financially viable. The Trust anticipates awarding a contract for an initial 7 years to the appointed supplier with the option of 2 possible further extensions, the first up to 3 years and the second up to 4 years. The annual contract value is estimated at 3 700 000 GBP-4 200 000 GBP per annum. To access and download a copy of the service specification and details of the procurement process, potential bidders are invited to login to the electronic procurement portal ‘EU-Supply’ available at https://nhssbs.eu-supply.com Registration on EU-Supply is free of charge. Once logged into EU-Supply, search for Tender reference 39211 ‘Renal Dialysis and Outpatient Clinic Managed Service’, then register your interest to download the documents. For any technical support, please contact the EU-Supply Helpdesk on 0800 840 2050 or support@eu-supply.com. ‘The deadline for bid submissions via the EU-Supply Portal is 12.00 noon, 24.4.2020’.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published27 February 2020Current notice
- Completed: Submission date24 April 2020
About the buyer
Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lancashire-teaching-hospitals-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lancashire-teaching-hospitals-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lancashire-teaching-hospitals-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lancashire-teaching-hospitals-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lancashire-teaching-hospitals-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lancashire-teaching-hospitals-nhs-foundation-trust.gov |
223 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Health and social work services.
Related topics
Topics related to Health and social work services, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust.
- 510£239.0m
- 380£5.3bn
- 255£44.8m
- 226£133.8m
- 225£25.7m
- 223£225.1m
- 214£11.7m
- 207£130.8m
- 173£11.2bn
- 172£46.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
