GB-Colchester: Cultural Strategy
Details
- Value
- GBP 17,500
- Topic
- Research and development services and related consultancy services
- Published
- 28 February 2020
- Submission
- 23 March 2020
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
NOTE: This notice was updated on 28 February 2020 for the following reason: The type of procedure utilised has been amended from "Accelerated Negotiated" to "Open"(Colchester Borough Council is looking to appoint a consultant who can develop an overarching Cultural Strategy to cover the decade to 2030; adopting a broad definition of culture to include not only the arts and the creative industries, but also heritage and the public realm, green spaces, tourism and events. It should cover the full spectrum from established arts and culture to grass roots and community activity, assets and aspirations, across the whole geographical spread of the Borough of Colchester. The Cultural Strategy will be developed in the context of existing Council strategic planning, and that of partners including the NPOs, the Creative Colchester Partnership, the University of Essex, the Colchester BID and others. In addition Colchester has been invited by the Government to develop a proposal for a Town Deal as part of the £3.6 billion Towns Fund, and is a partner in the Sport England Essex Local Delivery Pilot; the Council is keen to see the Cultural Strategy integrate with these projects if and where possible. Further details are provided within the tender documentation.)
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published28 February 2020Current notice
- Completed: Submission date23 March 2020
About the buyer
Colchester City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@colchester-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@colchester-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@colchester-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@colchester-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@colchester-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@colchester-city-council.gov |
32 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to GB-Colchester: Cultural Strategy.
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Colchester City Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
