Early Years Foundation Stage reforms: Information events for Local Authorities
Details
- Topic
- Primary education services
- Published
- 25 February 2020
- Submission
- 1 January 2001
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The purpose of this early engagement notice is to notify the market of the Department for Education's (DfE) intention to undertake a procurement exercise to appoint a suitably experienced body to support delivery of the Early Years Foundation Stage reforms. This will involve delivering a series of events to support local authorities in preparing for the reforms. These events will form part of a wider package of support around the reforms which will be advertised separately. The Department intends to reform the learning and development and assessment requirements stipulated by the Early Years Foundation Stage statutory framework, with national implementation anticipated in September 2021 and an early adopter year expected from September 2020. Contractors will be responsible for delivering a series of events, during the summer term, that will support Early Years representatives from all local authorities in preparing for the reforms. This will ensure that LAs are prepared to start offering advice and implementation support to early adopter schools from September 2020 and to all other schools as they prepare for national implementation in the lead up to September 2021. We expect around ten events across the eight regions, offering free places for up to two representatives from each Local Authority. We would expect the supplier to plan and deliver ten events for Local Authority representatives in summer 2020, including: - Managing communications with LAs and organising sign-up to events; - Acting as facilitator for all ten events; - Liaising with external speakers stipulated by the DfE; - Arranging venue hire, refreshments and administrating reimbursement for travel costs; - Collating and evaluating event feedback. In order to maximise impact of the events we are seeking a delivery organisation with experience of working with the Early Years sector. Indicative dates for procurement: Please note: these timescales are indicative and are subject to change at DfE's absolute discretion. - February 2020 - Early Market Engagement - Early March 2020 - Publish Invitation To Tender (ITT) - May 2020 - Indicative contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Pre-tender published25 February 2020Current notice
About the buyer
Department for Education is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 80100000 · Primary education services
- 80110000 · Pre-school education services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-education.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-education.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-education.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-education.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-education.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-education.gov |
25 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Early Years Foundation Stage reforms: Information events for Local Authorities.
- Open tender
Interim Tuition Open Framework
Related topics
Topics related to Early Years Foundation Stage reforms: Information events for Local Authorities, ranked by notice volume.
- 6,447£32.8bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department for Education.
- 1,531£58.3bn
- 750£1.3bn
- 692£133.2bn
- 458£8.1bn
- 338£7.4bn
- 326£1.3bn
- 280£1.1bn
- 263£902.6m
- 228£550.1m
- 184£222.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
