Awarded contract

DDP013 Provision of Waste and Recycling Services for Derbyshire Dales

Details

Supplier(s)
SERCO LIMITED
Value
GBP 40,000,000
Duration
8 years
Topic
Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services
Published
24 February 2020

Tender description

Derbyshire Dales District Council is seeking to procure a Waste and Recycling Services Contract from 2 August 2020 for an initial term of 8 years, with an option to extend for a further 8 year period. The Council is a Waste Collection Authority in Derbyshire with 34154 households (March 2019). The Derbyshire Dales District covers approximately 800sq. kms of which approximately 84% of the area is rural, and has a population of around 70,700 people. The district has five towns and over 100 villages with almost half of the population of the district living in outlying villages and the remainder residing in the five towns. The Contract shall include the following Services. Waste Collection Services: Household Residual Waste collection Household Dry Recycling collection Household Food Waste collection Household Garden Waste collection Christmas Tree Recycling collection Household Bulky Waste and White Goods collection Commercial Waste & Recycling collection Clinical Waste Collection Processing of dry recycling: Marketing the separately collected paper stream Haulage of Dry Recycling to the reprocessor(s) Handling marketing and haulage of the Recyclable Materials to separate into saleable products that maximise the value of the material

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published24 February 2020
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date24 February 2020
  3. Next: Contract expiry date1 August 2028in 2 years

About the buyer

Derbyshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 90000000 · Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

31 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to DDP013 Provision of Waste and Recycling Services for Derbyshire Dales.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to DDP013 Provision of Waste and Recycling Services for Derbyshire Dales, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn
  3. 7,164
    £601.0bn
  4. 4,499
    £122.6bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Derbyshire County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.