Awarded contract

Cambridgeshire County Council Home and Community Support Services

Details

Value
GBP 300,000,000
Duration
8 years
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
28 February 2020

Tender description

Cambridgeshire County Council and Cambridgeshire and Peterborough Clinical Commissioning Group (CCG) are tendered for home care and community support services for: - All residents of Cambridgeshire who are identified as having eligible social care needs, and; - All residents of Cambridgeshire and Royston in Hertfordshire where individuals are registered with a Cambridgeshire GP, and are eligible for NHS fully funded Continuing Health Care (CHC) and Joint Funded Health Care from Cambridgeshire and Peterborough CCG. The Commissioners have set up a 'pseudo-Dynamic Purchasing System' (DPS) under the 'Light Touch' provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. This means that all Potential Providers that meet the minimum requirements of this ITT will be accepted on to the DPS. The DPS will then re-open every three months (or at other intervals at the Commissioners' discretion) for new providers to apply or previously unsuccessful providers to re-apply. The Commissioners will call off the DPS in accordance with the procedures set out in the ITT and Contract documentation.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published28 February 2020
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date2 March 2020
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 October 2027in 14 months

About the buyer

Cambridgeshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

224 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Cambridgeshire County Council Home and Community Support Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Cambridgeshire County Council Home and Community Support Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 7,659
    £316.0bn
  2. 40,155
    £1.8tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Cambridgeshire County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.