Behaviour Hubs Programme Delivery Centre
Details
- Value
- GBP 1,600,000
- Topic
- Education and training services
- Published
- 28 February 2020
- Submission
- 30 March 2020
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
This is an invitation to tender for a delivery centre to support the behaviour hubs programme. All schools should be safe and disciplined environments in which pupils are able to fulfil their potential. As well as delivering excellent teaching, schools must create positive environments where pupils are respectful of one another and are free from the disruption that can damage their education. Schools also need to be safe and respectful workplaces to attract and retain teachers. The £10m behaviour hubs programme will begin in September 2020 and will run for an initial period of three years. Behaviour hubs will enable schools with excellent behaviour cultures and practices to work in partnership with those that want to turn around their behaviour culture, sharing good practice, and equipping other heads and senior leaders with the tools to improve their approach. Schools will cluster to form hubs to learn from each other. The programme will be based on Tom Bennett's review of behaviour in schools 'Creating a Culture: how school leaders can optimise behaviour' (2017) https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/behaviour-in-schools . The department has appointed a team of behaviour advisers to work with Tom Bennett, our lead behaviour adviser, to develop and run the behaviour hubs programme. Ahead of the programme beginning in September 2020, we are now looking to appoint a delivery centre for the duration of the programme to work alongside the behaviour adviser team and the Department to support the delivery of the behaviour hubs programme. The delivery centre will provide essential logistical support to enable the adviser team to deliver the programme, including: *providing administrative support for schools and the advisers *providing project management support for running the programme *organising a training offer for schools *delivering resources for schools *administering funding to schools *co-ordinating communications with schools *keeping track of programme schools' activity, and *regularly reporting to the Department and advisers Improving behaviour across the country is a top priority for the Department for Education. The successful bidder will be integral in the delivery of the Department's flagship behaviour programme, supporting senior leaders to develop effective behaviour management policies, so that all pupils - including those who are vulnerable or have additional needs - benefit from a school culture where teachers can teach, and pupils can study.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published28 February 2020Current notice
- Completed: Submission date30 March 2020
About the buyer
Department for Education is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 80000000 · Education and training services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-education.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-education.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-education.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-education.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-education.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-education.gov |
157 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Behaviour Hubs Programme Delivery Centre.
- Open tender
Learning and Development Suppliers Framework
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department for Education.
- 1,499£58.1bn
- 731£1.3bn
- 675£133.0bn
- 446£8.1bn
- 334£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 272£1.1bn
- 252£892.4m
- 224£483.9m
- 178£221.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
